Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RavenNuke(tm) v2.5x
Author Message
Plasma
Regular
Regular



Joined: May 17, 2005
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:37 pm Reply with quote

Okay, i'm sure I've missed something trying to install 2.5. Here are my issues:


1. At the INSTALLATION/installSQL.php step, I click the "Run Raveninstaller Server Environmental Check" and get the following errors:

Code:


Warning: main(functions/phpGetSetting.func.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/public_html/raven/INSTALLATION/serverEnvironmentCheck.php on line 23

Warning: main() [function.include]: Failed opening 'functions/phpGetSetting.func.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/php4/lib/php:/usr/local/php4/lib/php') in /home/public_html/raven/INSTALLATION/serverEnvironmentCheck.php on line 23



and

Code:
- Allow Short Open Tags  

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: phpgetsetting() in /home/public_html/raven/INSTALLATION/serverEnvironmentCheck.php on line 174


also :

PHP version >= 5.2.0 No : Version 4.4.9


when looking at my cpanel, it states I have the following version:

Code:
Apache version 2.2.22 

PHP version 5.3.16
MySQL version 5.1.62-cll
Architecture i686




2. I went ahead and followed through with the install, with no furthur errors, but when I get to point to to view the site, it's just a white page. I'm sure it's something related to the above.



any ideas on where I've messed up?
 
View user's profile Send private message
nuken
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 2024
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:57 pm Reply with quote

It sounds like somethings did not get uploaded or got boogered up. I would reupload the entire package and try again. What ftp client did you use?

_________________
Tricked Out News 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jestrella
Moderator



Joined: Dec 01, 2005
Posts: 593
Location: Santiago, Dominican Republic

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:29 am Reply with quote

Many webhosting services are providing both PHP4 and PHP5 versions together, you can specify which one you want to use using a rule in your htaccess, this may be your case.

_________________
"For those whom have not reach the sky... Every mountain seems high"

Best Regards
Jonathan Estrella [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ] 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Plasma







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 7:55 am Reply with quote

I reuploaded the files and was able to go through the installation without errors( except the php version I listed above) however I still have the white page issue.

how would I specify which PHP version to use in the .htaccess?
 
jestrella







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:11 am Reply with quote

try one of these:

Code:
AddHandler x-httpd-php5 .php


or

Code:
AddType x-mapp-php5 .php
 
nuken







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:11 am Reply with quote

If that doesn't work, you may need to ask your host. GoDaddy has had this issue before, they have the answer in their FAQ.
 
jestrella







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:24 am Reply with quote

If you are using GoDaddy then I think the rule
Code:
Options +Includes
is causing havoc if I remember correctly, you can safely comment it.
 
Plasma







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 9:42 am Reply with quote

when I add:

Code:
AddHandler x-httpd-php5 .php


I get a window asking to save files.


when I add:

Code:
AddType x-mapp-php5 .php


I get alot of code:

Code:
sql_query($sql); list($clickurl) = $db->sql_fetchrow($result, SQL_NUM); if ($result) $db->sql_freeresult($result); $result = $db->sql_query('UPDATE `' . $prefix . '_banner` SET `clicks`=clicks+1 WHERE `bid`=\'' . $bid . '\''); update_points(21); Header('Location: ' . $clickurl); die(); } define('MODULE_FILE', true); define('HOME_FILE', true); $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] = 'modules.php'; $result = $db->sql_query('SELECT `main_module` FROM `' . $prefix . '_main`'); if ($result) { $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result, SQL_ASSOC); if (isset($row['main_module'])) { $name = $row['main_module']; } else { $name = ''; } } else { $name = ''; } include_once 'includes/RWS_WhoIsWhere/wiw.inc.php'; if (!isset($file)) { $file = 'index'; } else { $file = trim($file); } if (stripos_clone($file, '..')) { include_once 'header.php'; include_once 'footer.php'; } else { if (file_exists('themes/' . $ThemeSel . '/modules/' . $name . '/' . $file . '.php')) { $modpath = 'themes/' . $ThemeSel . '/'; } else { $modpath = ''; } $modpath .= 'modules/' . $name . '/' . $file . '.php'; if (file_exists($modpath)) { // The module's $view describes the accessibility of the module: // 0 - All Visitors // 1 - Registered Users Only // 2 - Administrators Only // 3 - Paid Subscribers Only // 4 - NSN Groups Only // *Note: Admins can see all access levels. // *Note for the Users Group/Points system: If a module is set to Registered Users Only, but has a non-zero // mod_group value, then the module is only available to those users who have enough points to be in that // Users Group. $result = $db->sql_query('SELECT * FROM `' . $prefix . '_modules` WHERE `title`=\'' . $name . '\''); $row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result, SQL_ASSOC); $mod_active = $row['active']; $view = $row['view']; $groups = $row['groups']; $mod_group = $row['mod_group']; if ($result) $db->sql_freeresult($result); $canView = ($view == 0) || ($view == 1 && isset($user) && ($mod_group <= 0 || is_group($user, $name))) || (isset($admin) && is_admin($admin)) || ($view == 3 && paid()) || ($view >= 4 && in_groups($groups)); if ($canView) { include_once $modpath; } else { define('INDEX_FILE', true); include_once 'header.php'; include_once 'footer.php'; } } else { define('INDEX_FILE', true); include_once 'header.php'; /* Why do we need to load a module on the home page? OpenTable(); if (is_admin($admin)) { echo '

' . _HOMEPROBLEM . '

[ ' . _ADDAHOME . ' ]
'; } else { echo '
' . _HOMEPROBLEMUSER . '
'; } CloseTable();*/ include_once 'footer.php'; } } ?>



I'm totally lost. PNC installs okay, but I know it's older and probably outdated. My host is [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ] if anyone knows anything specific about their hosting.


why would the installer say I have Version 4.4.9 but my cpanel say 5.3.16? Is there maybe an issue on the hosting end?
 
Susann
Moderator



Joined: Dec 19, 2004
Posts: 3191
Location: Germany:Moderator German NukeSentinel Support

PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 11:56 am Reply with quote

You can try to upload a phpinfo file to your root and check there the php version to get some more info
:
Code:
<?


PHPINFO();

?>

You can name the file to whatever you like e.g. infos.php after upload call it with yoursite.com/infos.php
Afterthat you will know your PHP version and we can go further.

Possible there is an 500 error because of the white page or other issues with your ..htaccess. Therefore you should also activate display errors=" true" later in config.php to tell us more about other errors.


Last edited by Susann on Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:01 pm; edited 1 time in total 
View user's profile Send private message
jestrella







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:00 pm Reply with quote

Try this Plasma, [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]
 
Plasma







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:25 pm Reply with quote

Just installed 2.3 and it works fine. I guess it's something related to the PHP version?
 
jestrella







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:28 pm Reply with quote

So, I guess you're running on PHP4 Confused
 
Plasma







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:32 pm Reply with quote

jestrella wrote:
So, I guess you're running on PHP4 Confused


funny, I was looking through my cpanel and noticed something called PHP Config, so I clicked it and found:

The ".php" file extension will be processed by "Default"

I was able to change it to PHP5 via a drop down list. Now 2.5 is running fine.. So weird lol.

Thanks all for the suggestions.. Hopefully this will help others who may have the same problem.
 
jestrella







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:34 pm Reply with quote

Cheers Wave Cheers
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RavenNuke(tm) v2.5x

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©