Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks
Author Message
shadofall
New Member
New Member



Joined: Mar 03, 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 9:16 pm Reply with quote

I've got several blocks i want to define the size of. mostly just height. so i can try and keep the blocks in "balance"

i've tried to wrap my head around it. but just cant figure it out Evil or Very Mad

any help would be nice Very Happy
 
View user's profile Send private message
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:02 pm Reply with quote

Mmm you can use tables to define the height. But it will expand if the content overflows it.

_________________
- Star Wars Rebellion Network -

Need help? Nuke Patched Core, Coding Services, Webmaster Services 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
shadofall







PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 4:29 pm Reply with quote

evaders99 wrote:
Mmm you can use tables to define the height. But it will expand if the content overflows it.


the content it's self is static insize.

heres the code for one of the blocks i want to resize.

Code:
if ( !defined('BLOCK_FILE') ) {

    Header("Location: ../index.php");
    die();
}
$content .= "<center><img alt=\"WoW Server Status\" src=\"modules/roster/realmstatus.php\" />";
?>


i've tried tables. but i guess my php is still a little to weak. usualy the block just craps out and the page wont load.. dunno where im going wrong.
[ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ] is the site, you can see where im trying to balance the blocks and give the page a more clean look.
 
sting
Involved
Involved



Joined: Sep 23, 2003
Posts: 456
Location: Somewhere out there...

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 6:56 pm Reply with quote

When you say you have tried tables, what have you done?

I have not experienced too many issues with the tables in the blocks.

The other option would be to grab a copy of InfoBlock if it is still out there. Maty Scripts put this out a long time ago and it was really good for this kind of thing.

-sting

_________________
You see - I told you I wasn't paranoid. They were really out to get me. 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
shadofall







PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:30 pm Reply with quote

well. by trying tables. is i took what examples i could find and tried to follow thier lead such as the following types of trys.



Code:
echo "<table>"


or

$content = "<table>"

even

$content = echo "<table>"


and other various forms, yes i do know that there is more code then that needed for tables. i was just giving simple examples of things i tried

my best guess is im just messing up on the formating/syntax but cant just figure out how to wrap my mind around it to figure out where im going wrong..


/edit going to correct my self i found infoblock. well i think i found it. but cost money.. Sad
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:03 pm Reply with quote

You just need something like

Code:


$content = "<table height=\"200\"><tr><td height=\"200\">";
$content .= "TEXT HERE";
$content .= "</td></tr></table>";


Remember whatever starts the $content must use =
And additional text must use .=
 
shadofall







PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 3:59 pm Reply with quote

evaders99 wrote:
You just need something like

Code:


$content = "<table height=\"200\"><tr><td height=\"200\">";
$content .= "TEXT HERE";
$content .= "</td></tr></table>";


Remember whatever starts the $content must use =
And additional text must use .=


nice, got it , :)thanks.. i think i know what i was doing wrong before, and that was i was just doing height="200" instead of height=\"200\"
 
sting







PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:24 pm Reply with quote

Quote:
i was just doing height="200" instead of height=\"200\"


Been there, seen that. Got the T-shirt.
Glad its working.

-sting
 
nb1
Regular
Regular



Joined: Mar 03, 2005
Posts: 94
Location: OZ

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 4:15 pm Reply with quote

I have added NSN_Admin_Login_750 block but the table width in the drop down box is not fiting with fiapple theme by nukemods.com Is this something I should adjust in the block itself or the theme
RavenNuke76 v2.02.02 FULL Installed
From the read me file but there was only one
(In the "blocks" directory you will find two blocks. Upload and try the
block-Admin_Login.php file first. If it fails to work the upload and try the
block-Admin_Login2.php file. The two blocks have a slightly different form
usage and will react differently on different servers.)


Any help will be appreciated
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Doulos
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jun 06, 2005
Posts: 732

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:48 pm Reply with quote

sting wrote:
Quote:
i was just doing height="200" instead of height=\"200\"


Been there, seen that. Got the T-shirt.
Glad its working.

-sting


Me too!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
nb1







PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 2:37 am Reply with quote

thank you for the reply but maybe I should have asked where and what exactly do you see and the cost of the T-shirt. Laughing I got it fix any way without going anywhere and not havein to look at anything or purchase a T-shirt Laughing Laughing Laughing
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©