Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Raven's RavenNuke(tm) v2.00.00 - v2.02.00 Distro
Author Message
hlarledge
New Member
New Member



Joined: Apr 07, 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:12 am Reply with quote

When I am new modules, they are not automatically inserted into the database. The modules.php is unchanged from the one provided with RavenNuke 2.02.00.

Any ideas what could have caused this?

Thanks,
HL
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian2003
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 2:04 am Reply with quote

Please confirm this......
Install the module
Go to nuke admin, select modules
when the screen regenerates you still do not have the newly installed module listed in the listed modules?
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 5:46 am Reply with quote

Also, was this a brand new installation of RN76 2.x or did you upgrade from a previous nuke installation?

_________________
Where Do YOU Stand?
HTML Newsletter::ShortLinks::Mailer::Downloads and more... 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:10 am Reply with quote

Good point M I missed that!
 
hlarledge







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:36 am Reply with quote

>newly installed module listed

No.

>brand new installation of RN76 2.x

Right.
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:02 am Reply with quote

Use phpMyAdmin and post the structure of your modules table

_________________
- Star Wars Rebellion Network -

Need help? Nuke Patched Core, Coding Services, Webmaster Services 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 3:20 pm Reply with quote

There are 3 million people out there now who know exactly where this is going Wink
 
hlarledge







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 5:41 pm Reply with quote

Obviously, Guardian2003, I am not one of those 3 million, but here's the structure. Please let me know where I screwed up.

Thanks,
HL



nuke_modules
Field Type Null Default
mid int(10) No
title varchar(255) No
custom_title varchar(255) No
active int(1) No 0
view int(1) No 0
groups text No
inmenu tinyint(1) No 1
mod_group int(10) Yes 0
admins varchar(255) No


Indexes:
Keyname Type Cardinality Field
PRIMARY PRIMARY 28 mid
 
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 6:51 pm Reply with quote

You'll be glad to know that no gremlins have crept in during the installation process and you did a first class job - that structure is correct.

We have had occassional situations where the 'install groups' step was missed during the installation process or through browser issues, the sql did not run to update the three tables concerned.
The nuke_modules table is one of those 3, which is why Evaders asked you to post the structure, so we can see the process completed.

The reason why Montego asked if this was a fresh install or an upgrade is because there is one specific file which updates this table and if the number of fields in the table does not match the number of fields in the file, it produces the exact problem you are experiencing.

You have obviously installed a module or modules of some description into this brand new installation as you were astute enough to recognise it/they were not getting updated in the list so, the next question is aimed at determining if the field matching I mentioned earlier in this post has been compromised.
Usually it is the installation of GT NextGen which causes the problem so if you can provide the name(s) of any modules you have installed we can quickly determine if one of them was the cause or we need to look elsewhere.
 
hlarledge







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 7:53 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for helping me understand, Guardian.

Can you verify whether the file you were referring to was
root/admin/modules/modules.php?

I am a newbie to PHP, but not to programming. I have worked with Object Pascal and Delphi for 12 years. Presently, I am the development manager of a California software company. I only point this out, so that you want think I am incompetent, but apparently I still have much to learn about PHP.

I had attempted to install PayPalNuke, which had me modify 5 files. After making the changes everything worked as before, but I did not see the PayPalNuke modules. I then reverted those 5 files back to those in the original RavenNuke zip, but that did not fix the problem.

Those files were:
root/mainfile.php
root/modules.php
root/admin/modules/blocks.php
root/admin/modules/messages.php
root/admin/modules/modules.php

Following your explanation, I have double-checked to see that all 5 of these has been reverted back to the originals. Unfortunately, the problem still exists.

Anything else I should check? The only other module I have tried was one to load an HTML page into nuke. It required no database changes, just an index file with a language folder.
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 8:13 pm Reply with quote

Make sure your root/admin/modules/modules.php has this line

Code:


      $db->sql_query("insert into " . $prefix . "_modules values (NULL, '$modlist[$i]', '$modlist[$i]', '0', '0', '', '1', '0', '')");
 
hlarledge







PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:58 am Reply with quote

It does. I counted the fields in the insert statement, comparing with the table structure, and all is well there. I am tempted to blow everything out and start over. ;0 }



evaders99 wrote:
Make sure your root/admin/modules/modules.php has this line

Code:


      $db->sql_query("insert into " . $prefix . "_modules values (NULL, '$modlist[$i]', '$modlist[$i]', '0', '0', '', '1', '0', '')");
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2006 8:12 am Reply with quote

One way to check that the query works is to just spit out to the browser
Code:


echo "insert into " . $prefix . "_modules values (NULL, '$modlist[$i]', '$modlist[$i]', '0', '0', '', '1', '0', '')";
die();

and then input it back into phpMyAdmin
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Raven's RavenNuke(tm) v2.00.00 - v2.02.00 Distro

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©