Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff
Author Message
Countryman98
Hangin' Around



Joined: Feb 24, 2005
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 4:21 am Reply with quote

Hi All,

I am very new to PHPNUKE and php in general and am trying to add this script into the following block but am having now luck. Can someone please give me the correct format to add this :

Any and all help would be very much appreciated.
Code:


echo "<s cript type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
echo "<!--\n";
echo "function openradiowma(){\n";
echo "   window.open (\"modules.php?name=Nuke-Cast&file=popup_radio\",\"Radio\",\"toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=345,height=120\");\n";
echo "}\n";
echo "//-->\n";
echo "</S CRIPT>\n\n";

echo "<s cript type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
echo "<!--\n";
echo "function openradiorm(){\n";
echo "   window.open (\"modules.php?name=Nuke-Cast&file=popup_radio&op=host1rm\",\"Radio\",\"toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,status=no,scrollbars=no,resizable=no,copyhistory=no,width=345,height=120\");\n";
echo "}\n";
echo "//-->\n";
echo "</S CRIPT>\n\n";

Into this block :
Code:


require("config2.php");
 
 $db->open("SELECT songlist.*, historylist.listeners as listeners, historylist.requestID as requestID, historylist.date_played as starttime FROM historylist,songlist WHERE (historylist.songID = songlist.ID) AND (songlist.songtype='S') ORDER BY historylist.date_played DESC",1);
 $history = $db->rows();
 reset($history);
 




 list($key, $song) = each($history);
$listeners = $song["listeners"];

 $starttime = strtotime($song["date_played"]);
$curtime = time()-26;  //adjust in miliseconds if offset from web host
$secsRemain = (round($song["duration"] / 1000)-($curtime-$starttime)); 




$pic_cnt = 0;
function PicName()
{
 global $pic_cnt;
 echo "Picture".$pic_cnt;
}
 
function NextPicName()
{
 global $pic_cnt;
 $pic_cnt += 1;
 PicName();
}

function PutSongRow(&$song)
{
 global $rc, $showpic, $darkrow, $lightrow;
 PrepareSong($song);
}


//PutSongRow
  $rc=0;
  PutSongRow($song);
  $mainsong = $song;
 

?>
<d iv align="center"><i mg id="<? NextPicName(); ?>" onError="PictureFail('<? PicName(); ?>')" src="<? echo $mainsong['picture']; ?>"  border="0" width="<? echo $picwidth; ?>"><br><br>
      <font size="2" face="arial" color="#000000">
Now Playing:</font><br>
  </a>
  <fo nt size="2" color="#000000">
<ma rquee width="100%" scrolldelay="100" scrollamount="5"><font class="content"><f ont color="red"><? echo $mainsong['artist'];?> - <? echo $mainsong['title']; ?><font color="#000000">  -  <? echo $mainsong['mmss']; ?></marquee></font></b>
  </s mall></f ont>
</ d iv><di v align="center"><fo nt size="-3"><font color="#B4B7CA">(Refresh in: <b id="countDownText"></b>)</b></font>

<h r align="center">
<p a lign="center"><font size="2"><font color="#000000" face="arial">Tune In Here Using:<br>

</font></b></font><font size="1" color="#B4B7CA">(CHOOSE PLAYER)<br><br></font>

I am trying to make it so that when a listener click on a windowsmedia link for example it opens a windows media player window.

Or realplayer opens a realplayer window.

Code:


  <a href="http://66.246.222.54:8840/listen.pls"><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/real.gif" border=0></a>&nbsp;
  <a href="http://66.246.222.54:8840/listen.pls"><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/winamp.gif" border=0></a>&nbsp;
  <a href="http://66.246.222.54:8840/listen.pls"><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/windowsmedia.gif" border=0></a>&nbsp;
  <a href="http://66.246.222.54:8840/listen.pls"><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/itunes.gif" border=0></a>&nbsp;<br>
<? //<br><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/radio-logo.gif" border=0>
?>
<br><img src="/modules/Nuke-Cast/images/radio-logo.gif" border=0>
<br><script type="text/javascript" src="/livehelp/livehelp_js.php?relative=Y&amp;department=1&amp;serversession=1&amp;pingtimes=15&amp;username=<? echo $username;?>"></s cript>

<hr>
</f ont></a></p>
<d iv align="center"><font size="2" face="arial">Listeners <b><? echo "$listeners"; ?></b>/40


<d iv align="center">
<d iv align="center"><a href="http://www.hotcountry.co.nz" target="_blank"><font size="1" color="#B4B7CA">(C) Hot Country FM</f ont></a></f ont>
</d iv>

<s cript language="JavaScript">
  var countDownInterval = <? echo $secsRemain; ?>;
  var countDownTime = countDownInterval + 1;

  if (document.all||document.getElementById)
    countDown();
  else
    window.onload = countDown;

  function countDown() {
    countDownTime--;
    if (countDownTime == 0) {
      countDownTime = countDownInterval;
      window.location.reload();
      return;
    }
    else if (countDownTime < 0)
      countDownTime = 30;
    if (document.all)
      document.all.countDownText.innerText = secsToMins(countDownTime);
    else if (document.getElementById)
      document.getElementById("countDownText").innerHTML = secsToMins(countDownTime);
    counter = setTimeout("countDown()", 1000);
  }

  function secsToMins(theValue) {
    var theMin = Math.floor(theValue / 60);
    var theSec = (theValue % 60);
    if (theSec < 10)
      theSec = "0" + theSec;
    return(theMin + ":" + theSec);
  }
</s cript>
 
View user's profile Send private message
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6433

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 11:09 am Reply with quote

You might want to try Disipal's Block Creator tool.

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
nukeSEO - nukeFEED - nukePIE - nukeSPAM - nukeWYSIWYG
 
View user's profile Send private message
Countryman98







PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 11:32 pm Reply with quote

The above dosent seem to work for what im trying to do?

Anyone else out there that can help?
 
kguske







PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 11:53 pm Reply with quote

Disipal's tool lets you paste raw HTML, Javascript, etc., but not PHP, into a textarea and create a simple Nuke block. You could use this as a starting point with your HTML and Javascript, then add the PHP later.

You might want to copy an existing block that accesses data, and modify it to suit your needs. You'll notice that instead of print or echo, Nuke blocks must set the variable $content.

Finally, there is someone else that can help.
 
Countryman98







PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:03 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for your help kguske im working on it Smile
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2005 10:49 pm Reply with quote

Personally I do not recommend that block creator except for the simplest of tasks. It's bloated and gets confused often. PHP provides the easiest way to insert javascript into a script. Using the HEREDOC/WHEREDOC syntax: [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]
 
View user's profile Send private message
Countryman98







PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:00 am Reply with quote

Buggered if i can figure out how to impliment this code into the block.. Am no im not blonde. Can someone show me pretty please Smile
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©