Author |
Message |
Bigboy177
Worker


Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 192
|
Posted:
Thu Jul 15, 2004 7:50 am |
|
My site is in polish... so I've got polish signs in my news... And while on the mainsite everything is OK... when I select READ MORE to open in a new window every Polish signs are in there place, but when I select READ MORE as PopUp... My polish signs are all messed up... What can I do...
These signs are all messed up ł , ó , ć , ś , ź , ż , ą , ę , ń....
Instead I see...
¶ , ³ , ê , ± , æ , ¿ , etc...
Can someone please help... |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:26 am |
|
Nobody can help... I know Bob Marion made this Module... Does he still show up on this site ?? |
|
|
|
 |
Raven
Site Admin/Owner

Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088
|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:32 am |
|
Yes he does but he has been w/o power (off and on) for several days due to storms. For his script support, other than Sentinel, you might get faster answers if you post over at his place  |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:41 am |
|
Can you post a link...  |
|
|
|
 |
stephen2417
Worker


Joined: Jan 18, 2004
Posts: 244
Location: Bristolville, OH
|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:45 am |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 7:52 am |
|
I knew about this one... I only thought that maybe he's got another site... NukeScripts doesn't have forums... only NukeGalaxy... but NukeGalaxy forum is quite poor... But I'll try to post there... Maybe someone can help...  |
|
|
|
 |
Raven

|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:02 am |
|
Nuke Galaxy is the forum for NukeScripts. Bob should be on here later this moring. |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce

Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496
|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:24 am |
|
Here is a quick and dirty work around for you based on the sentinel language picking.
Find:
Code:
if ($multilingual == 1) { $querylang = "AND (alanguage='$currentlang' OR alanguage='')"; } else { $querylang = ""; }
|
Replace
Code:
if ($multilingual == 1) {
// Load required configs
$nuke_config = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM ".$prefix."_config"));
// Load required lang file
if(!isset($lang)) { $lang = "{$nuke_config['language']}"; }
if (!eregi("\.","$lang") AND file_exists("modules/$module_name/language/lang-$lang.php")) {
require_once("modules/$module_name/language/lang-$lang.php");
} else {
// Defaults back to english if requested language doesn't exist
require_once("modules/$module_name/language/lang-english.php");
}
}
|
The Find: will be in several /News/ files and is on one line in most but not all files. Hope this helps until Bob gets time to put out an official fix. |
_________________ [b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 |
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Fri Jul 16, 2004 8:34 am |
|
OK... Thanks I'll try that... |
|
|
|
 |
BobMarion
Former Admin in Good Standing

Joined: Oct 30, 2002
Posts: 1037
Location: RedNeck Land (known as Kentucky)
|
Posted:
Sat Jul 17, 2004 9:54 am |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Sun Jul 18, 2004 4:33 am |
|
sixonetonoffun wrote: | Here is a quick and dirty work around for you based on the sentinel language picking.
Find:
Code:
if ($multilingual == 1) { $querylang = "AND (alanguage='$currentlang' OR alanguage='')"; } else { $querylang = ""; }
|
Replace
Code:
if ($multilingual == 1) {
// Load required configs
$nuke_config = $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM ".$prefix."_config"));
// Load required lang file
if(!isset($lang)) { $lang = "{$nuke_config['language']}"; }
if (!eregi("\.","$lang") AND file_exists("modules/$module_name/language/lang-$lang.php")) {
require_once("modules/$module_name/language/lang-$lang.php");
} else {
// Defaults back to english if requested language doesn't exist
require_once("modules/$module_name/language/lang-english.php");
}
}
|
The Find: will be in several /News/ files and is on one line in most but not all files. Hope this helps until Bob gets time to put out an official fix. |
It didn't help...
I hope BobMarion will be able to find a solution... |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun

|
Posted:
Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:02 am |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:18 am |
|
Yes and it didn't work... I just have to turn off Read More as Popup... |
|
|
|
 |
sixonetonoffun

|
Posted:
Sun Jul 18, 2004 9:41 am |
|
Yep I see that now. You'll prolly have to live with that unless your site is 100% polish you could add the charset to the header of the popup page in read_article.php Put it right under the line #66
after:
$Theme_Sel = get_theme();
add:
echo "<META HTTP-EQUIV=\"Content-Type\" CONTENT=\"text/html; charset=ISO-8859-2\">\n"; |
|
|
|
 |
Bigboy177

|
Posted:
Sun Jul 18, 2004 10:01 am |
|
It's working...
Thank you very much... sixonetonoffun...  |
|
|
|
 |
|