Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP
Author Message
Donovan
Client



Joined: Oct 07, 2003
Posts: 735
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:34 pm Reply with quote

Another thread for help on my next issue for this standalone (Non Nuke) program.

As I stated on my other thread I have a single index.php page.

I have this at the top.

Code:
switch ($op) { 



    case "comment":
    comment();
    break;
   
    case "reply":
    reply($cid);
    break;
   
   case "previewComment":
   previewcomment();
   break;
   
   case "submitComment":
   submitComment($title, $comment_text, $topic, $ipaddress);
   break;   
      
   default:
    index();
    break;
}


My form action for each function is:
Code:
action=\"" .$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']


In my comment function I have all my variables between my form tags such as

<select name=\"topic\">
<input type="\text\" name="\title\">
<textarea cols=\"50\" rows=\"12\" name=\"comment_text\"></textarea>

I send this to my submitComment function

Code:
echo'</p><p><input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />&nbsp;&nbsp;'                          

         .'<input name="op" type="hidden" value="submitComment" />';   


Where I receive nothing when I try to just echo the variables.

Code:
function submitComment($title, $comment_text, $topic, $ipaddress) {


Opentable();
   echo"<tr><td>$title</td></tr></br >";
   echo"<tr><td>$comment_text</td></tr></br >";
   echo"<tr><td>$topic</td></tr></br >";
   echo"<tr><td>$ipaddress</td></tr></br >";
Closetable();

}


Any help is appreciated.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:10 pm Reply with quote

Remember, register_globals is not on. You need to get the data out of the $_POST or $_GET arrays yourself.

_________________
GCalendar - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Member_Map - A Google Maps Nuke Module 
View user's profile Send private message
Donovan







PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:19 pm Reply with quote

So within my comment function I would need to do something like:

$topic = $_Post['topic'];
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 3:36 pm Reply with quote

Yes, or wherever you want to use it.
 
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 7:00 pm Reply with quote

I'm not positive but I think it has to be $_POST. Capitalized. You might also want to make it a habit to do an isset check on POST variables. Text type fields will always be passed in the POST array but checkboxes will not unless they are checked.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 6:55 am Reply with quote

Yes, it must be ALL CAPS. PHP is case sensitive on variable names.

_________________
Where Do YOU Stand?
HTML Newsletter::ShortLinks::Mailer::Downloads and more... 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:13 pm Reply with quote

How could I pass the $op variable from an admin menu that is called before each function.

Such as:

Code:
function admin_menu(){

 
  OpenTable(); 
  echo "<table border='1' align='center' width='100%' cellpadding='2' cellspacing='0'>\n";
  echo "<tr>\n";
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%'>&nbsp;<b><u>Waiting Questions</u></b>&nbsp;</td>\n"; 
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%'>&nbsp;<b><u>Change Your Info</u></b>&nbsp;</td>\n"; 
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%'>&nbsp;<b><u>Courses</u></b>&nbsp;</td>\n";
  echo "</tr>\n";
  echo "<tr>\n";
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%' rowspan='3'>\n"; 
  echo "&nbsp;<a href='index.php?op=listQuestions'>List Questions</a>&nbsp;<br />\n"; 
  echo "</td>\n"; 
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%' rowspan='3'>\n"; 
  echo "&nbsp;<a href='index.php?op=info'>Your Info</a>&nbsp;<br />\n";   
  echo "</td>\n"; 
  echo "<td align='center' valign='top' width='15%' rowspan='3'>";   
  echo "&nbsp;<a href='index.php?op=listCourses'>List Courses</a>&nbsp;<br />";
  echo "</td>\n"; 
  echo "</tr>\n";
  echo "</table>\n";   
  echo "<table border='1' align='center' width='100%' cellpadding='2' cellspacing='0'>\n"; 
   CloseTable();
  }


If I click on List Questions it does not go anywhere but just refreshes. The $op is not being passed to the switch $op I have at the bottom of my index page.


Code:
$op = isset($_POST['op']) ? $_POST['op'] : ''; 

switch ($op) {


   case "listQuestions":
    listQuestions();
    break;

   case "info":
    info();
    break;

   case "listCourses":
    listCourses();
    break;   
   
   default:
    admin_menu();
    break;
}


globals are off and I can't seem get this concept thru my thick head that I need to $_POST the $op variable, but I don't know where.
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 4:38 pm Reply with quote

You can add the $op variable as a parameter or use it as a global

Code:


function admin_menu($op){

...

admin_menu($op);


or

Code:


function admin_menu(){
   global $op;

_________________
- Star Wars Rebellion Network -

Need help? Nuke Patched Core, Coding Services, Webmaster Services 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
montego







PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:13 am Reply with quote

Donovan, the links that you are showing within your function admin_menu() are not coming from a form with a method of POST. Therefore, in this case, these are in $_GET....
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:31 am Reply with quote

Thanks Montego,

I didn't know coding with registered globals on made things much easier to a novice PHP developer. Without them it has lead to a bunch of errors in my code. Alas, things are more secure with them off, but it takes some getting used to.
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:35 am Reply with quote

Donovan, working without register globals is really not complicated. You either have $_POST variables or $_GET. These are all contained in a POST or GET array. If you are using a form with a POST request method then the field names on the form are all POSTED automatically to the receiving or processing program. You will want to validate them on the receiving end. There is an extensive discussion of this here:

http://www.ravenphpscripts.com/posts13234-highlight-filtering.html

There is code in mainfile that turns register globals on (or I should say imports the variables) but I think there is general agreement that we would like to gradually convert Nuke so that we explicitly filter all variables rather than relying on implicitly importing them. That's going to take some doing since the old method permeates the core PHPnuke code. But for your new stuff you'd be better off getting familiar with the preferred approach. That's my opinion anyway.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:05 am Reply with quote

fkelly wrote:
Donovan, working without register globals is really not complicated. You either have $_POST variables or $_GET. These are all contained in a POST or GET array.


But if my admin_menu () did not have any form tags at all then the only way to find the value of $op was to $_GET?

Correct?

I changed this

Code:
$op = isset($_GET['op']) ? $_GET['op'] : ''; 

switch ($op) {

blah
blah
}



and now I am able to get inside my listQuestions() function.
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:12 am Reply with quote

Correct. You are either using the GET method or the POST one and in this case you are using GET. The important part is to conceptualize of user input (whether it be a form with POSTS or a selection that results in setting a GET) and the processing of that input as being a single integrated piece of code. Because of the nature of web architecture you can't total rely upon the fact that anything sent to your processing program comes from the source it says it comes from so you need to filter to assure that only legitimate variables (POSTS or GETS) are received and acted on.
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 11:50 am Reply with quote

Well I'm still having trouble here.

I can list the questions and can choose which question I want to edit. Within the edit question function I have a textarea where the text is located but when I try and post that to a saveQuestion function all I am getting is the $cid of that question. I cannot pass the text or title of that question.

For example:

//list questions
Code:
OpenTable();   

   echo "<table width=\"100%\" border=\"0\">";   
   echo "<tr>";   
   echo "<td align=\"left\" width=\"50%\"><div class=\"content\">$title</div></td>";   
   echo "<td align=\"center\" width=\"25%\"><div class=\"content\">$formatdate</div></td>";
   echo "<td align=\"right\" width=\"25%\"><div class=\"content\"><a href=\"index.php?op=editQuestion&cid=$cid\">Edit</a></div></td>";
   echo "</tr>";         
   echo "<input name=\"cid\" type=\"hidden\" value=\"$cid\" />";   
   echo "</form>";   
   echo "</table>";   
   CloseTable();   


Edit Questions since $cid is not declared in listQuestion or outside any form tags I have to $_GET

Code:


function editQuestion() {
global $AllowableHTML, $db;
$cid = $_GET['cid'];

$result = $db->sql_query("SELECT * FROM comment_queue WHERE cid = '$cid'");
while ($row = $db->sql_fetchrow($result)) {

   $title = stripslashes(check_html($row['title'], 'nohtml'));
   $comment_text = stripslashes(check_html($row['comment_text'], 'nohtml'));
   }     
   
    OpenTable();                
    echo "<b>Title:</b><br />"
        ."<input type=\"text\" name=\"title\" size=\"50\" maxlength=\"80\" value=\"$title\" /><br />";   
    echo "<b>Text:</b>You can use HTML to format your question.<br />"
        ."<textarea cols=\"50\" rows=\"15\" style=\"background:#EFEFEF\" name=\"comment_text\">$comment_text</textarea><br />";   
    echo "<p>If you included any URLs or html, be sure to double check them for typos.</p>"
        ."<p>Allowed HTML:<br />"
        ."</p>"
      ."<p>";
    while (list($key,) = each($AllowableHTML)) echo ' &lt;'.$key.'&gt;';
    echo "</p>";   
   echo"<select name=\"op\">"
        ."<option value=\"deleteQuestion\">Delete Question</option>"
        ."<option value=\"preview\" selected=\"selected\">Preview</option>"
        ."<option value=\"postReply\">Post Reply</option>"
        ."</select>"
        ."<input type=\"submit\" value=\"OK\" />";      
      echo"<br>";
      echo"<a href=\"index.php?op=deleteQuestion&cid=$cid\">Delete</a>";
      echo"<br>";
      echo"<a href=\"index.php?op=previewQuestion&cid=$cid\">Preview</a>";
      echo"<br>";
      echo"<a href=\"index.php?op=saveQuestion&cid=$cid\">Save</a>";
      echo"<br>";            
    echo "</form>";
    CloseTable();   
}


^
^
My list box is not working so I am using links for now.

I need to send the contents of $comment_text and $title to the saveQuestion function to update those fields.


Code:
function saveQuestion() {

global $db;
$cid = $_GET['cid'];
$title = $_POST['title'];
$comment_text = $_POST['comment_text'];
echo"$cid";
echo"<br>";
echo"$title";
echo"<br>";
echo"$comment_text";


The only thing I am able to echo out is $cid

In the editQuestion function I am using the PHP_SELF as action but Sentinal wont let me use that.
 
fkelly







PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:39 pm Reply with quote

I don't see any form tag with a method="post". In fact I just see a closing form tag and not an open one. Am I missing it? You can't post anything if your method isn't post. Furthermore you don't have an action attribute.

I'd recommend that you go entirely with posts and forget the gets. You might have one form that posts the cid and another that retrieves it and sticks the question in a textarea and then posts any edits that are done on that. I'd also recommend that you run what you have (or any amended version) thru the w3c validator. It will point out any missing tags. I also haven't seen that "while (list($key,)" syntax before. That may just be my inexperience but that comma looks suspicious to me. What's it there for?
 
Donovan







PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2007 1:53 pm Reply with quote

All my forms start with method post and action .$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']



But NukeSentinal was choking on this so I left it out of the post.

The , is to separate the Allowable html "keys" in an array.

Code:
$AllowableHTML = array(

    'a' => array('href' => 1, 'target' => 1, 'title' => array('minlen' => 4, 'maxlen' => 120)),
    'b' => array(),
    'blockquote' => array(),
    'br' => array(),
    'center' => array(),
    'div' => array('align' => 1),
    'em' => array(),
    'font' => array('face' => 1, 'style' => 1, 'color' => 1, 'size' => array('minval' => 1, 'maxval' => 7)),
    'h1'=>array(),
    'h2'=>array(),
    'h3'=>array(),
    'h4'=>array(),
    'h5'=>array(),
    'h6'=>array(),
    'hr' => array(),
    'i' => array(),
    'img' => array('alt' => 1, 'src' => 1, 'hspace' => 1, 'vspace' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'height' => 1, 'border' => 1, 'align' => 1),
    'li' => array(),
    'ol' => array(),
    'p' => array('align' => 1),
    'pre' => array('align' => 1),
    'span' =>array('class' => 1, 'style' => array('font-family' => 1, 'color' => 1)),
    'strong' => array(),
    'strike'=>array(),
    'sub'=>array(),
    'sup'=>array(),
    'table' => array('align' => 1, 'border' => 1, 'cell' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'cellspacing' => 1, 'cellpadding' => 1),
    'td' => array('align' => 1, 'width' => 1, 'valign' => 1, 'height' => 1, 'rowspan' => 1, 'colspan' => 1 ),
    'tr' => array('align' => 1),
    'tt'=>array(),
    'u' => array(),
    'ul' => array(),
);


I was trying at one time to use fckeditor but never got it working. Maybe in version 2 of this project.
 
eldorado
Involved
Involved



Joined: Sep 10, 2008
Posts: 424
Location: France,Translator

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 11:28 am Reply with quote

Hey , i've been struggling with a simple $POST , despite my countless hours working on other scripts this one is really pissing me off..
And i've read the post entirely...

What I don't understand is that GET works on that other portion...

Any help appreciated.

full code
Code:
<?php

#
# Example to use Navigator class
#
// $Del_Auth , Autorisation de supprimer dans ce repertoire
// $trash , repertoire poubelle
// $ base , base du repertoire sur lequel naviguer
include("config.php");
include("top_header.php");
include ("Plugins/class.navigator.php");

$base= _FTP_PATH;
echo '<title>Upload de fichier</title>';
echo '<link rel="stylesheet" rev="stylesheet" href="post-it.css">';
echo '<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8.3/themes/base/jquery-ui.css" type="text/css" media="all" />
    <script src="js/php_file_tree_jquery.js" type="text/javascript"></script>';
echo '</head>';
//OUVERTURE DE LA BASE DE DONNEES
 include("bd.php");
 include("bandeau.php");
 include("menu_droite.php");
 include("menu_gauche_dropbox.php");
 echo '<div id="contenu">
<div class="padding" >';
if(very_long_conditions_cropped_but_working)
{



         if($_GET[browse]!=""){
               $base = urldecode($_GET[browse]);
         }
         if($_GET[browse]=="public"){
               $Del_Auth = false ;
               $base = _FTP_PUBLIC;
         }
         if($_GET[browse]=="perso" || $_POST[browse]=="perso"){
            //Reinit GET , on sait jamais que ça bugge
            if ($_GET[browse]=="") $_GET[browse]="perso";
            //On conditionne Del_Auth , ici on se = true
            $Del_Auth = true ;
            $perso = true ;
            // echo "On est dans le repertoire personnel des gens"
            $base =_FTP_PATH."/ftp_".$_SESSION['username2'];
            $files = $_POST['selectedFiles'];
            echo "test 1:";
            echo $files[1] ;
            echo "<br />";
            $N = count($files);
                        for($i=0; $i < $N; $i++)
                           {
                              echo "\n on supprime: ".$files[$i];
                              if ($N>1 and $i!=$N-1) echo "<br /> et ";
                              //On déplace dans la poubelle!
                              //~ // Failsafe , on sait jamais que quelqu'un supprime le truc...
                           }
         }
         if($_GET[delete]=='trash'){
            echo "filetrash";
            $files = $_POST['selectedFiles'];
            $N = count($files);
                        for($i=0; $i < $N; $i++)
                           {
                              echo "\n on supprime: ".$files[$i];
                              if ($N>1 and $i!=$N-1) echo "<br /> et ";
                              //unlink($files[$i]);
                           }
                           echo "<br /> Tous les fichiers ont été supprim&eactutes ";
                           //~ // Et on est content!!

         }
         if($_GET[browse]=='trash'){
            $Del_Auth = true ;
            $trash = true ;
            $base =_FTP_PATH."/poubelle";

         }

         $obj= new Navigator($base);

         $obj->SortListD($_GET[sortby],$_GET[sortdir]);
         $obj->SortListF($_GET[sortby],$_GET[sortdir]);
         if($trash  == false){
         echo "<h3>Navigateur :  <u>".$obj->Pwd()."</u> <i>taille : ".$obj->ConvertSize($obj->GetDirSize($obj->Pwd()))."  </i></h3>" ;
         }
         else {
         echo "<h3>Navigateur :  <u>Poubelle</u> <i>taille : ".$obj->ConvertSize($obj->GetDirSize($obj->Pwd()))."  </i></h3>" ;
            }
         echo "<br />Les fichiers supprim&eacutes ici le sont d&eacutefinitivement";
         echo "<table border=1>";
         echo "<tr><td colspan=6>Dossiers :".$obj->Count("d")."</td></tr>";
         while($obj->NextDir())
         {
                  echo "<tr>";
                  echo "<td><a href=\"$_SERVER[PHP_SELF]?browse=".urlencode($base."/$obj->FieldName")."\" >$obj->FieldName</a></td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldDate."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldSize."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldPerms."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldOwner."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldGroup."</td>";
                  echo "</tr>";
         }
         echo "</table>";

         echo "<br>";
         echo "<FORM ACTION=\"".$_SERVER[PHP_SELF]."\" METHOD=\"POST\">";
         echo "<table border=1>";
         echo "<tr><td colspan=6>Fichiers Total :".$obj->Count("f")."</td></tr>";
         if($obj->Count("f")!=0)echo "<tr><td>Nom du Fichier</td><td>Date</td><td>Taille</td>";
         if($_GET[browse]=="perso") echo "<td>Permissions</td><td>Proprietaire</td><td>Groupe</td><td>Poubelle</td>";
         echo "</tr>";
         while($obj->NextFile())
         {
                  echo "<tr>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldName."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldDate."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldSize."</td>";
                  if($Del_Auth){
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldPerms."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldOwner."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldGroup."</td>";
                  echo "<td><input type='checkbox' name=\"selectedFiles[]\" value\"".$obj->FieldName."\" /><td>";
                  echo "</tr>";
                  }
         }

         echo "</table>";


         ?>
         <INPUT TYPE=hidden name="browse" value="<?php echo $_GET[browse]?>">
         <INPUT TYPE=submit value="Supprimer">
         &nbsp;
         </FORM>

         &nbsp;
         <FORM ACTION="<?php echo $_SERVER[PHP_SELF];?>" METHOD="GET">
         <SELECT name=sortby>
         <option VALUE=N>Par Nom</option>
         <option VALUE=D>Par Date</option>
         <option VALUE=S>Par Taille</option>
         </SELECT>
         &nbsp;
         <SELECT name=sortdir>
         <option VALUE=ASC>Ascendant</option>
         <option VALUE=DESC>Descendant</option>
         </SELECT>
         &nbsp;
         <INPUT TYPE=submit value=Sort>
         <INPUT TYPE=hidden name="browse" value=<?php echo $_GET[browse]?>>
         &nbsp;
         </FORM>

<?php
}
else
{
   ?>
                        <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; URL=connexion.php">
                        <?php
}
?>
<br class="clear" />
</div>
</div>

<!--footer -->

<?php include("footer.php"); ?>

<!--footer end-->

</body>
</html>




Basicly , it's supposed to be a file explorer script. I have set some different options to view , public , personal (own folder) and that's all , since it's admin side and isset() does it job very well i don't need to check for invalid input in browse..

But , i've been struggling with this portion of script which deletes multiple files (basicly renames them into a folder called trash)

Code:
if($_GET[browse]=="perso" || $_POST[browse]=="perso"){

            //Reinit GET for future use
            if ($_GET[browse]=="") $_GET[browse]="perso";
            //On conditionne Del_Auth , ici on se = true
            $Del_Auth = true ;
            $perso = true ;
            // echo "Personal Path"
            $base =_FTP_PATH."/ftp_".$_SESSION['username2'];
            $files = $_POST['selectedFiles'];
            echo "test 1:";
            echo $files[1] ;


            do_something with that ();
         }


server wrote:
test1:


$files are selected from selectedFiles[] in here
Code:
while($obj->NextFile())

         {
                  echo "<tr>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldName."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldDate."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldSize."</td>";
                  if($Del_Auth){
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldPerms."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldOwner."</td>";
                  echo "<td>".$obj->FieldGroup."</td>";
                  echo "<td><input type='checkbox' name=\"selectedFiles[]\" value\"".$obj->FieldName."\" /><td>";
                  echo "</tr>";
                  }


i've tried many times...and using the $GET , but $POST is definitely the best method... and the array returns no element...or if i echo them it says on ...

if needed to see it live i can provide a password by PM

Am I missing something?

_________________
United-holy-dragons.net (My RN site)- Rejekz(cod4 clan) - gamerslounge 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
killing-hours
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Oct 01, 2010
Posts: 438
Location: Houston, Tx

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:27 pm Reply with quote

Just off hand... aren't you supposed to be putting quotes within the brackets??

I.e. $_GET[browse]

should actually be

$_GET['browse']

_________________
Money is the measurement of time - Me
"You can all go to hell…I’m going to Texas" -Davy Crockett 
View user's profile Send private message
Palbin
Site Admin



Joined: Mar 30, 2006
Posts: 2583
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 5:31 pm Reply with quote

Are you selecting multiple files? The reason I ask is that the first file would be $files[0] not $files[1].

Try doing a "var_dump($_POST)" to see what us contained in $_POST.

I would also recommend the quotes that killing-hours mentioned to avoid all the warnings.

_________________
"Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place. Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by definition, not smart enough to debug it." — Brian W. Kernighan. 
View user's profile Send private message
eldorado







PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:17 am Reply with quote

Oh yeah , i was selecting multiple file ...i forgot i left it to $file[1];

so for 2 selected checkboxes i have
Quote:
array(2) { ["selectedFiles"]=> array(2) { [0]=> string(2) "on" [1]=> string(2) "on" } ["browse"]=> string(5) "perso" }


browse is well set.. so i'm pretty much happy with that one Smile
selectedfiles's rank is 2 , so that is also a good thing...


I understand the "on" parsed now , but why these , i thought it was the value which was posted...

Code:
value\"".$obj->FieldName."\"
, am I missing something


Blonde Moment i kept saving the quick reply with ctrl+s...
 
eldorado







PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:24 am Reply with quote

Ok....i'm feeling really really blonde and frustrated not having seing that beforehand...and now i'm feeling depressed....

I think i'll switch to sudoku Very Happy

Code:
echo "<td><input type='checkbox' name=\"selectedFiles[]\" value\"".$obj->FieldName."\" /><td>"; 


to
Code:
echo "<td><input type='checkbox' name=\"selectedFiles[]\" value=\"".$obj->FieldName."\" /><td>"; 


forgot "="... i just noticed that while re-reading my reply...
 
Palbin







PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 3:56 pm Reply with quote

You should be developing with php errors on and checking your compliance as you go. That would have shown up. Wink
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©