Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.3 RN Issues
Author Message
khaled_dxb
Regular
Regular



Joined: Jan 15, 2007
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 4:11 am Reply with quote

Hi Guys,

I recently put up my first flash based banner on the site, it's working and displaying - however the problem is if you try to click on the banner, it doesnt go anywhere... am i missing something?

I read in another post related to a previous version of RN that it is unable to track the clicks on flash banners - is this still the case?

Note that in the advertising module, if i click that little magnifying glass next to the flash flie link (tooltip says "show") then it will open in a page on it's own and also the link works fine when i click it, it goes to the advertisers home page.

thanks!

_________________
Khaled 
View user's profile Send private message
fkelly
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Aug 30, 2005
Posts: 3312
Location: near Albany NY

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:50 am Reply with quote

I don't have a flash file to experiment with but I've just put an image banner into advertising and the link works fine. How about take a look at the view source and see if the flash file is embedded in a a href="..."?
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
horrorcode
Involved
Involved



Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:54 am Reply with quote

It doesnt track clicks on flash banners from my experience, the only way that would be possible is to rewrite the code to contain the object in a href, which brings us to this:

The above would only work if you set the link in the flash file, which must be done for it to open the link, and then set the same link for the banner when you add it in acp.

fkelly got me...Smile
 
View user's profile Send private message
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 8:57 am Reply with quote

the banner does have it's own link - i know that much - since if i put it in its own html page, the link works etc...
 
horrorcode







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 10:39 am Reply with quote

Ive been searching around and this is a good example of what to do, Param linkURL

Last thing is modifying mainfile to include the code, and Im not sure if thats an easy task, I think tables would also need altered for it to save the click url for flash. It would probably be easier to just add a code banner.
 
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:03 pm Reply with quote

Thanks horrorcode, but I'm not really trying to get the clicks registered, at this stage i just want the user to be redirected to the advertisers site when they click on the banner, cause right now that's not happening.
 
horrorcode







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:25 pm Reply with quote

I hear you.

You said it works right in html, so what you could do is create an html page for the banner and just add that as a "code" banner.
 
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:16 pm Reply with quote

Ok, I hadnt thought of that - here's what I put in the code.

Code:


<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="obj1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" border="0" width="648" height="60">
      <param name="movie" value="http://www.site.com/images/banners/N-AD-1.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="High">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <embed src="http://www.site.com/images/banners/N-AD-1.swf" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="obj1" width="648" height="82" quality="High" wmode="transparent"></object>


The banner shows up and looks good!!! but it does not do anything when you click it - the mouse cursor turns to the finger, so the browser / flash is acknowledging there is a link there, but clicking it does nothing!
 
horrorcode







PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 6:21 pm Reply with quote

Thats odd. Ill have to test it as it doesnt make any sense, as google ads are added with the code method and they work, figures everything works for them...

I just found this [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

May have something to do with it, worth a try anyways.
 
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:18 am Reply with quote

Mate - YOU DA MAN!
that page has made it work!!!
I modified the code to make it look like this:
Code:
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="obj1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,40,0" border="0" width="648" height="60">

<param name="movie" value="/images/banners/N-AD-1.swf">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="always">
      <param name="quality" value="High">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <embed src="/images/banners/N-AD-1.swf" allowScriptAccess="always" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" name="obj1" width="648" height="60" aligh ="right" quality="High" wmode="transparent"></object>


Now the only problem left is that the link opens the advertisers page in the same page the user is on - inconvenient, so i'll ask him to change the target URL to _blank
 
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 1:27 am Reply with quote

So moving on to the reason why flash / code banners cannot keep track of the number of clicks?

how do people keep track of this stuff? surely it is a required feature?

or do advertisers purely use the number of page impressions for revenue purposes?

a click could be worth up to 100 page views!
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:23 am Reply with quote

A URL needs to be passed through phpNuke in order to count clicks. As there is no interface for Flash to do this through phpNuke, there is no way for Nuke to know whether it has been clicked.

_________________
- Star Wars Rebellion Network -

Need help? Nuke Patched Core, Coding Services, Webmaster Services 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 5:11 am Reply with quote

Say you had a CSS element (a cell with a single transparent gif?) layed out above the flash banner with a link to the advertisers page - would something like that work?

That way the user would be clicking on the gif file and not the flash... or is my thinking incorrect?
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 6:37 pm Reply with quote

That could possibly work, assuming CSS elements are allowed to lay on top of Flash. I don't know that to be the case or not
 
horrorcode







PostPosted: Fri Apr 10, 2009 7:03 pm Reply with quote

Ive actually tried this method before...No dice. Problem is most advertisers like google, I had a reference somewhere..., anyways they use click tags so each flash file has to also use clicktag.. From there my understanding is you set the url like src=flash_file.swf?clickTag=http:google.com/..

So this could be made to work, heres the reference: [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

Edit: Also, I believe somehow you can override the target the same way, like ?target=_blank
 
khaled_dxb







PostPosted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 12:27 am Reply with quote

Just FYI All - in the end I changed the banner to an Image file - it was just easier to do and now i can track exactly how many clicks this particular advertiser gets...

Thanks for all the responses.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.3 RN Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©