Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NSN News
Author Message
cyberdog
New Member
New Member



Joined: Apr 28, 2006
Posts: 15
Location: Menomonie, WI

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:25 am Reply with quote

How do I go about removing NEWS from Home Page??

In ACP it says "Bold module's title represents the module you have in the Homepage. You can't Deactivate or Restrict this module while it's the default one! If you delete the module's directory you'll see and error in the Homepage. Also, this module has been replaced with Home link in the modules block."

I cannot change and make another module the default. Basically what's happening if you go to my clan site is I have a huge empty black area with the News copyright in the right corner.

Any ideas or suggestions.
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
jakec
Site Admin



Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 9:45 am Reply with quote

So when you click 'Put in Home' on another module it's not working?

Are you getting any errors? Turn on error reporting, check your logs etc.
 
View user's profile Send private message
cyberdog







PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:36 am Reply with quote

Yes, that is correct. I cannot get another module to go into Home or change another module to be the default

I am not getting any errors other than the NEWS w/Copyright symbol in the lower right area of the block area. You can look at my site with Internet Explorer and scroll down and you will see a large black area with News and the Copyright symbol. Now if this is viewed in Firefox all the other blocks show, but still shows the NEWS and Copyright. My site is [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

I attempted to remove the NEWS module, but when I do that I loose everything on the right of my site.
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2007 12:06 pm Reply with quote

What version of phpNuke are you using? Post the structure of your modules table

_________________
- Star Wars Rebellion Network -

Need help? Nuke Patched Core, Coding Services, Webmaster Services 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
cyberdog







PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:52 pm Reply with quote

I am using PNCNuke 4.2 Here is my table list
[I deleted the long table since it was irrelevant]


Last edited by cyberdog on Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:50 pm; edited 1 time in total 
evaders99







PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:38 pm Reply with quote

Sorry I don't use PNCNuke. We really need the structure of the modules table only - in this case, its 'nuke_modules'
 
cyberdog







PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 6:49 pm Reply with quote

I'm assuming this is what you want?

mid title custom_title active view groups inmenu mod_group mcid admins
81 Content Content 0 0 1 0 1
82 Docs Docs 0 0 1 0 1
83 Donations Donations 0 0 1 0 1
84 Downloads Downloads 0 0 1 0 1
85 FAQ FAQ 0 0 1 0 1
86 Forums Forums 1 0 1 0 1
87 Groups Groups 0 0 1 0 1
88 Members_List Members_List 0 0 1 0 1
90 NukeSentinel NukeSentinel 0 0 1 0 1
91 Private_Messages Private_Messages 0 0 1 0 1
92 Recommend_Us Recommend_Us 0 0 1 0 1
116 SQuery SQuery 0 0 1 0 1
96 Search Search 0 0 1 0 1
97 Statistics Statistics 0 0 1 0 1
98 Stories_Archive Stories_Archive 0 0 1 0 1
99 Submit_News Submit_News 0 0 1 0 1
100 Supporters Supporters 0 0 1 0 1
101 Surveys Surveys 0 0 1 0 1
118 Teamspeak Teamspeak 0 0 1 0 1
103 Top Top 0 0 1 0 1
104 Topics Topics 0 0 1 0 1
105 Ventrilo Ventrilo 0 0 1 0 1
106 Web_Links Web_Links 0 0 1 0 1
107 Who-is-Where Who-is-Where 0 0 1 0 1
108 XFire XFire 0 0 1 0 1
109 XFire_Submit XFire_Submit 0 0 1 0 1
110 Your_Account Your_Account 1 0 1 0 1
111 vWar_Account vWar_Account 1 0 1 0 1
112 vwar vwar 0 1 1 0 1
114 Shout_Box Shout_Box 0 0 1 0 1
 
evaders99







PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:13 am Reply with quote

The default phpNuke does not use the 'mcid' field. This is probably installed by an addon such as Sommaire. You will need to follow the instrutions for the addon on how to edit your files to work with this field
 
Dawg
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Nov 07, 2003
Posts: 926

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2007 3:55 pm Reply with quote

Ravens Hosting ROCKS!

Wave
 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NSN News

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©