Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NSN News
Author Message
srhh
Involved
Involved



Joined: Dec 27, 2005
Posts: 296

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 3:55 pm Reply with quote

Just wanted to post what I learned for others who want to use NSN News with RavenNuke.

1. Don't use 2.0. Download 1.1.6. It is the in the archives at Nuke Scripts. If anyone has figured out how to work 2.0 on RN or 7.6, please tell us how you did it!

2. Run the 1.16 installation according the the Read Me file.

3. After you run the installation, go into modules/News/index.php and find:

Code:


$index = 1;


and change it to:

Code:


define('INDEX_FILE', true);


This is so the right blocks show up correctly.

4. If you want nice dual columns, you will need to change a few settings in YOUR-THEME/theme.php
and in the
modules/news/index.php

You will need to take out some of the lines like posted by ___ on sat sept 5 2006, Read More, 2000 Bytes More Comments.
Reference this post for details: [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

and take out what you can live without.

5. If you want to uninstall, you will have to delete all the stories you posted with NSN News and re-post them back with the old News Module. At least that is what I had to do with NSN News 2.0.0. Haven't had to uninstall 1.16 yet. Smile

Hope that helps some people out there!!
 
View user's profile Send private message
srhh







PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 6:38 pm Reply with quote

BUT you still won't be able to post new stories after all that...
I'll let you know if I figure it out....sighs..
 
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6432

PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:20 pm Reply with quote

It would help to know what issues you had with 2.0. I have it working with RN on a test site, but admittedly haven't done extensive testing there.

I'm aware of the cookie issue you have with 2.0 RC2 when switching number of stories. What other issues did you have?

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
nukeSEO - nukeFEED - nukePIE - nukeSPAM - nukeWYSIWYG
 
View user's profile Send private message
srhh







PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:32 pm Reply with quote

Hi kguske,

Thanks for the response. I was having the issues with the center blocks and the right blocks when you click the 'read more' link still showing up.
1.1.6 doesn't have that problem, but with the slightly more annoying problem of not being able to post stories.
Its encouraging to hear you've got 2.0 working as it is a better interface than 1.16. When I downgraded to 1.1.6 I was still having wierd center/right block issues until I deleted the stories I had posted using 2.0. Then it showed up just fine.
So, what I will try next is just deleting ALL my old stories and topics, re-install 2.0, post 'em again and see if the center block thing is still hapening.

As far as 1.16 not posting stories, I've scoured the web (why doesn't NukeScripts have forums enabled?) and scoured and compared databases seeing what was up.
I don't know enough about PHP to be sure, but something about the functions in modules/news/admin/index.php isn't compatible with 7.6
Something about how it is calling the database. It's a really weird set-up in there with different functions for different versions of Nuke...
 
kguske







PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:04 pm Reply with quote

There's a good chance the code for 1.1.6 doesn't allowing posting because the current patch level on RN is newer and not compatible with the assumed patch level of 1.1.6.

Let's focus on the 2.0 issues. What issues did you have with center and right blocks when clicking the read more link? Was the link set to page or popup?
 
srhh







PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:31 pm Reply with quote

The center blocks (like the Messages and my Center Forums block) and right blocks are still showing up when you click on the "Read More" link.


Somebody else was having this same problem too:
[ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]
 
srhh







PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2006 8:32 pm Reply with quote

The link was set to page.
I tried the pop-up option too, but: [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]
 
srhh







PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:10 am Reply with quote

I set up a test site with a fresh install of RavenNuke (needed to do that anyways) and installed NSN News 2.0. It still does that weird thing, here is a link to the test site and the article: [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]
 
kguske







PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:04 pm Reply with quote

If you replace index.php? with modules.php?name=News&, it displays correctly. This looks like it was done intentionally, but I'm not sure. There should be a way to change the Read More link to use modules.php instead of index.php.
 
kguske







PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 12:16 pm Reply with quote

A quick fix:

In modules/News/index.php, find:
Code:
if($module_name == $main_module) {

  $module_link = "index.php?";
  $form_link = "index.php";
} else {
  $module_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name&";
  $form_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name";
}
if(!isset($op)) { $op = "NEIndex"; }

and change it to (just comment out the if statement and first part):
Code:
#if($module_name == $main_module) {

#  $module_link = "index.php?";
#  $form_link = "index.php";
#} else {
  $module_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name&";
  $form_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name";
#}
if(!isset($op)) { $op = "NEIndex"; }
 
srhh







PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:00 pm Reply with quote

Thank you Kguske! worship

Hehe, I found another workaround as you were posting. I will test out both see which is the best.

Woohoo!

Around line 90 in modules/News/Public/NEIndex.php
change:
$story_link = "<a href='".$module_link."op=NEArticle&amp;sid=".$artinfo['sid']."'>";

to:

$story_link = "<a href='modules.php?name=News&op=NEArticle&amp;sid=".$artinfo['sid']."'>";



The right blocks still show with this code. Oh well. I can turn off the rating and the related links and can still pretend it is the same display Wink
(I did try fiddling around with index=0 and define index false things, but it ends up turning off right blocks in the home page and everywhere)


RavensScripts
 
kguske







PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2006 1:01 pm Reply with quote

One step at a time... Don't have time to look at the other stuff right now, but will try soon.
 
srhh







PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:03 pm Reply with quote

No worries. I really appreciate you taking the time to help sort this out. Its kinda sad that this module looks like it's been abandoned.
Something else to put on the list, is I've notice my page generation time has lept up considerably since I installed it. It usually hovered around 2 or 3 seconds and leaped up to about 14 or 15 seconds with dual columns and 9 seconds or so with single columns.
 
kguske







PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 3:41 pm Reply with quote

Not abandoned...just not as active as some would like. I hadn't noticed any issues with page generation, but there aren't many stories on my test site. How many stories do you have on your index page?
 
kevinkap
Involved
Involved



Joined: Apr 22, 2006
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:40 pm Reply with quote

Another way that was given to me by Montego is create an empty module and place it in home. you can see here [ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

I forgot to mention you need to change this in the news/index.php file

f($module_name == $main_module) {
$module_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name&";
$form_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name";
} else {
$module_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name&;";
$form_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name";


to this:

if($module_name == $main_module) {
$module_link = "index.php?";
$form_link = "index.php";
} else {
$module_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name&amp;";
$form_link = "modules.php?name=$module_name";

in order for the news stories to be brought up in their own page instead of under all the blocks in the home page. Just my preference.

At least it works for me.

_________________
Kevin Kappes 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NSN News

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©