Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> CNB Your Account
Author Message
sound
New Member
New Member



Joined: Sep 16, 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2005 7:39 pm Reply with quote

Hi,

i saw a solution to this llready but my problem is when i run Prefences file
and also on clicking your account, i get the same blank screen,

I'm not sure exactly how to comment outt, if thats the problem here,
From reading another post, i located my constants.php
Is this the right file to edit? what should i correct please?

if (eregi("constants.php", $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'])) {
Header("Location: index.php");
die();
}

# enter your domain name here to add an extra layer of protection or leave blank.
# example shows how to use this with a subdomain
# define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "wwww.yourdomain.com");
# no www or http just the domain name
# remove the '//' from the next two lines and insert your domain name for additional security
# (don't put 'http://' in front of it, your domain name only!

define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");
if (($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME OR $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME) AND CNBYA_DOMAINNAME != "") {exit();}

define('CNBYA', true);
?>
 
View user's profile Send private message
sound







PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:16 pm Reply with quote

I still haven't fixed this.
 
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2005 9:28 pm Reply with quote

Just comment it out that line I've fixed a few times and it keeps getting left out.

It should be
Code:


if ((defined('CNBYA_DOMAINNAME')) AND ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME)) {exit(); }


But we have found it not to work on some servers for some unknown reason.

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:11 am Reply with quote

im completely lost sorry, im doin soo many other fixes on ym site and left this one for two days.
Change what to what?
The above example is what i put in my file.

Thanks later
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:03 am Reply with quote

anyone?
 
sixonetonoffun







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:07 am Reply with quote

Change the line you posted above with the one I posted that is simular in modules/Your_Account/includes/constants.php

If your still having trouble and you can verify the name under phpinfo.php usually available on the phpmyadmin main menu. Look for SERVER_NAME

If this is still giving you trouble just comment out the line above and it won't be an issue.
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:15 am Reply with quote

Quote:
define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");
if (($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME OR $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME) AND CNBYA_DOMAINNAME != "") {exit();}

define('CNBYA', true);
?>


So you're saying leave the first line alone:
define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");

And change the next line:

if (($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME OR $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME) AND CNBYA_DOMAINNAME != "") {exit();}

Change that to:

if ((defined('CNBYA_DOMAINNAME')) AND ($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME)) {exit(); }

And leave the last bit alone:

define('CNBYA', true);
?>

Would i be correct?

Thanks later
 
sixonetonoffun







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:36 am Reply with quote

Yep and if define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");
doesn't work save this as name.php and upload it to your webroot and visit it in a browser window. This would give you the correct name if there is any doubt.

<?
echo "<H1>".$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']."</H1>";
?>
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:33 am Reply with quote

Sorry man, i can't get it to work, i'm switching back to my origional.
I'm not that technical when it comes to these unfinished files.
Be great if they included some better instructions or at least completed it before releasing it. I'm not good enough to fix it myself.

Don't understand what you mean, "save "it" is name.php and run

Thanks for your time!
 
sixonetonoffun







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:11 pm Reply with quote

Fair enough.
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:16 pm Reply with quote

I really made a mess now.
I edited the root/includes/constsnts.php by mistake
Would you have that file please?
jesus christ, i dont even remember if i had any edits in this
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:19 pm Reply with quote

Would the root/includes/constants.php be the same in php nuke 7.5 as in 7.4?
 
sixonetonoffun







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:20 pm Reply with quote

sound you can get it from the phpnuke version you have installed or just download it again. If your using the Patched files by chatserv that would be included in his packages.
 
sixonetonoffun







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:24 pm Reply with quote

[ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

Thats a direct link to the Nuke Patched 7.5 pl2.9 file.
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:53 pm Reply with quote

ok thanks again,
Lookin for 7.4 actually but no prob, ran over to php nukies
 
sound







PostPosted: Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:55 pm Reply with quote

Pitty i didnt get that your account working,
Im allways wanting to turn off the code image,
Plus all those extras i saw were cool.
 
menelaos61
Worker
Worker



Joined: Nov 10, 2004
Posts: 110

PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:16 pm Reply with quote

Hi Sound,
If the domain setting in constants.php is your only problem,
it isn't a problem really.

Just replace:
Code:
define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");

with
Code:
// define("CNBYA_DOMAINNAME", "gs-world.net");


and replace
Code:
if (($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME OR $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME) AND CNBYA_DOMAINNAME != "") {exit();}

with
Code:
// if (($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME OR $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] != CNBYA_DOMAINNAME) AND CNBYA_DOMAINNAME != "") {exit();}


It would be too bad if something small would prevent you from using cnbya Smile

Cheers,
Richard
[/code]
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sound







PostPosted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 8:39 pm Reply with quote

I removed it before reading this post,
But doesn't the instructions say to remove the 2 //

later
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> CNB Your Account

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©