Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™
Author Message
Deseroka
Client


Joined: Apr 15, 2003
Posts: 466
Location: FL

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:12 pm Reply with quote

64bitguy, I've made the necessary changes.I've tested it in Firefox, and all seems to be working well for me. Check it out if you have the time. Also, thanks for pointing out the error, and giving me the fix.
 
View user's profile Send private message
64bitguy
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm


Joined: Mar 06, 2004
Posts: 1159
Location: Sanbornton, NH USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:19 pm Reply with quote

Hmmm..

Actually, you need to move the lines with "menu_tpl.js"
"menu.js" and "menu_items.js" up just before the PayPopup line too.

That should move the menu up there above the ads (right now they still are covering the ads in your header and look funny.

Hope that helps!

_________________
Steph Benoit Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
1CMS, 100% Section 508 and W3C XHTML/CSS Compliant (Truly) 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Deseroka
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:31 pm Reply with quote

Weird, from my window, the site lines up beautifully. Anyone else wanna take a look and see if you get my view or 64's? I'm seeing it good and clear in Firefox.
 
64bitguy
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:16 pm Reply with quote

This is how it is coming out in my firefox
Image
 
Deseroka
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:46 pm Reply with quote

Not in mine. Maybe it is the monitor size difference or something? I've had this happen in IE also, but usually refreshing the page fixes it. I had over 4000 pages at last count, a few weeks ago. There's too many to have just a text menu and I don't like jump boxes. If they are too dumb to figure out where they are if the menu loads bad, they need to shut the computer off and go play in the mud.
 
64bitguy
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:29 pm Reply with quote

Well, like I said, moving those three j-a-v-a-script lines up should resolve this....

Smile
 
JRSweets
Worker
Worker


Joined: Aug 06, 2004
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:14 pm Reply with quote

Sentinel will block any RSS feed that doesn't end in backend.php, correct?

If I named my forums rss feed, backendforums.php it would not work with sentinel. However, if i named it forumsbackend.php it does.

It that because sentinel is blocking it?
 
View user's profile Send private message
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce


Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 8:40 pm Reply with quote

Only if the DOS blocker is enabled its because many readers don't provide a user-agent. I have tried adding those to the default reader but for some reason its not getting into the Apache logs so there's more to this then meets the eye.

This is what I tried adding to the Your Account reader it should work but it doesn't seem to from the tests i've done. But I didn't rule out the Browser I used or some other maybe issues.

fputs($fp, "Referer: " . $nukeurl . "\r\n");
fputs($fp, "User-Agent: MY RSS READER\r\n");

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©