Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 7.2
Author Message
sqzdog
Involved
Involved



Joined: Sep 22, 2003
Posts: 252

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 7:48 am Reply with quote

I added an admin on my site for the first time. How do they log in? Do they just log on as a normal user using the login block or do they use the sitename/admin.php ?
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GanjaUK
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Feb 14, 2004
Posts: 633
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:12 am Reply with quote

admin.php

_________________
Image
Need a quality custom theme designed? PM me!
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sqzdog







PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:15 am Reply with quote

I tried that. I try to log on with the admins name and assigned password and when I hit "login" it flashes back to the same screen.
 
GanjaUK







PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:52 am Reply with quote

Does your new admin get the same problem then?
Login using the NICKNAME of the new admin, and not the NAME
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 9:59 am Reply with quote

Try deleting your cookies and flushing your cache.
 
View user's profile Send private message
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 6:36 am Reply with quote

MY new admin tried that and it keeps reloading the log in screen. Anything else I should try?
 
GanjaUK







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:45 am Reply with quote

Did you try using the nickname as the username you gave for the new admin?
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:47 am Reply with quote

yes i did. Also, the admin has been a regular member for some time. I gave them the same name for their admin name as their registered name. Would that have caused a problem?
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 7:48 am Reply with quote

when I add him as an admin and then click, "add author" it goes to a blank screen at the admin.php address
 
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:01 am Reply with quote

oops, seen that one before.
Have the same problem due to some mods not playing nice together in the authors scripts. My work around is adding another entry to the authors table using phpmyadmin.

_________________
"We want to see if life is ubiquitous." D.Goldin 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:09 am Reply with quote

My guess is that you (or an application you installed) have altered the authors table schema and the script has not been properly altered.
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 11:53 am Reply with quote

hmm ok. What should I do?
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:09 pm Reply with quote

If it were me I would either backtrace what I've added recently or restire the authors table and/or the admin/modules/authors.php file to get back to the default installation.
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 1:55 pm Reply with quote

Raven,

I re-uploaded the authors.php file and I still have the same problem. Can you assist me with the authors table. I don't have any experience working with tables.
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:06 pm Reply with quote

The default author's table should look like this (22 columns). Does yours?
Code:
  `aid` varchar(25) NOT NULL default '',

  `name` varchar(50) default NULL,
  `url` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `email` varchar(255) NOT NULL default '',
  `pwd` varchar(40) default NULL,
  `counter` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminarticle` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radmintopic` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminuser` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminsurvey` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminsection` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminlink` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminephem` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminfaq` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radmindownload` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminreviews` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminnewsletter` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminforum` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radmincontent` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminency` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `radminsuper` tinyint(2) NOT NULL default '1',
  `admlanguage` varchar(30) NOT NULL default ''
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:12 pm Reply with quote

Here's what I have:

Quote:


aid varchar(25) No
name varchar(50) Yes NULL
url varchar(255) No
email varchar(255) No
pwd varchar(40) Yes NULL
counter int(11) No 0
radminarticle tinyint(2) No 0
radmintopic tinyint(2) No 0
radminuser tinyint(2) No 0
radminsurvey tinyint(2) No 0
radminsection tinyint(2) No 0
radminlink tinyint(2) No 0
radminephem tinyint(2) No 0
radminfaq tinyint(2) No 0
radmindownload tinyint(2) No 0
radminreviews tinyint(2) No 0
radminnewsletter tinyint(2) No 0
radminforum tinyint(2) No 0
radmincontent tinyint(2) No 0
radminency tinyint(2) No 0
radminNewsflashAdmin tinyint(2) No 0
radminCalendarAdmin tinyint(2) No 0
radminsuper tinyint(2) No 1
admlanguage varchar(30) No
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:23 pm Reply with quote

radminNewsflashAdmin tinyint(2) No 0
radminCalendarAdmin tinyint(2) No 0

2 too many. So, this means that something went wrong when you installed the applications that added these 2 fields. Since you have restored the original authors.php file, you need to drop those 2 columns from the table. Use phpMyAdmin to do that. This has renedered those applications non-workable. You will need to reinstall them.
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:35 pm Reply with quote

I dropped the tables and I was able to add him. He said he still can't get on but I think that's a cache issue. I'll post back when he gets on. Thanks for your help
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:42 pm Reply with quote

Well, you didn't need to drop the table. You only needed to drop the 2 columns Wink
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:44 pm Reply with quote

ok, I dropped the two you told me to. I guess my terminology is off. I now have 22 what I call "rows" To much use of MS Excel i guess..
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:54 pm Reply with quote

Rows, of course, would mean that you have 22 admins Smile which I doubt. The columns in an sql table refer to the column tabs across the top of an Excel Spreadsheet. Rows would refer to the numbered entries down the left hand side. Tables would refer to individual spreadsheets Wink
 
sqzdog







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 2:58 pm Reply with quote

But the bottom line is, I did it right?
 
Raven







PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:42 pm Reply with quote

As long as the table ended up with the original 22 columns -- Groovy
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> phpnuke 7.2

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©