Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Issues
Author Message
blith
Client



Joined: Jul 18, 2003
Posts: 977

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 9:28 am Reply with quote

Hi, I have an external page I would like to link to out of the NukeNav block. How can I add a URL to the list? I did a search of this site and google. Thanks!
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
spasticdonkey
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Dec 02, 2006
Posts: 1693
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 9:46 am Reply with quote

The menu is generated by this file
includes/jquery/nukeNAV.php

Not sure where you are trying to add it in the menu, but if you need more pointers, post back Smile
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
blith







PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:04 am Reply with quote

spasticdonkey wrote:
The menu is generated by this file
includes/jquery/nukeNAV.php

Not sure where you are trying to add it in the menu, but if you need more pointers, post back Smile


Thanks. I want to add a url right after the Home link.
 
spasticdonkey







PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:08 am Reply with quote

didn't try but this should work, find:
Code:
$nukeNAV = '<ul id="nukeNAV" class="nukeNAV"><li><a href="./">'._HOME.'</a></li>'."\n";


on a new line, add after
Code:
$nukeNAV = '<li><a href="http://www.yourlink.com/">Your Link Name</a></li>'."\n";


substituting your link info, of course.. Wink
 
blith







PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:33 am Reply with quote

spasticdonkey wrote:
didn't try but this should work, find:
Code:
$nukeNAV = '<ul id="nukeNAV" class="nukeNAV"><li><a href="./">'._HOME.'</a></li>'."\n";


on a new line, add after
Code:
$nukeNAV = '<li><a href="http://www.yourlink.com/">Your Link Name</a></li>'."\n";


substituting your link info, of course.. Wink


That really messed everything up.... I have a screenshot, how do I attach?
 
spasticdonkey







PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 12:26 pm Reply with quote

ooops, you are right, try adding this instead

Code:
$nukeNAV .= '<li><a href="http://www.yourlink.com/">Your Link Name</a></li>';
 
blith







PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:04 pm Reply with quote

spasticdonkey wrote:
ooops, you are right, try adding this instead

Code:
$nukeNAV .= '<li><a href="http://www.yourlink.com/">Your Link Name</a></li>';


That did not mess up the page but the link does not show in the Navigation block. I am trying to get it to show directly under Home. Thanks for your help!

*edit= this actually makes it appear in the menu bar at the top. I would like it in the navigation block under Home.
 
nuken
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team



Joined: Mar 11, 2007
Posts: 2024
Location: North Carolina

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 4:50 pm Reply with quote

Open blocks/block-nukeNAV.php and find
Code:
$content = '<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td><ul class="nukeNAVmod"><li><a href="./">'._HOME."</a></li>\n";


Under that add

Code:
$content .= '<li><a href="http://your link">Your Link</a></li>';


Of course replace your link and Your Link with what you need.

_________________
Tricked Out News 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
blith







PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 10:34 am Reply with quote

nuken wrote:
Open blocks/block-nukeNAV.php and find
Code:
$content = '<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td><ul class="nukeNAVmod"><li><a href="./">'._HOME."</a></li>\n";


Under that add

Code:
$content .= '<li><a href="http://your link">Your Link</a></li>';


Of course replace your link and Your Link with what you need.

That worked, thank you very much. I guess I was not very clear in my first post. But now I have the link in both places! Awesmoe.
 
k9-noja
Regular
Regular



Joined: Dec 07, 2009
Posts: 72
Location: holland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:47 am Reply with quote

is it also posible to let the external link open in same section like, let's say the forum or your acount.

so that u stay on your site en keep the blocks on the side.

_________________
GS4R Designs 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
nuken







PostPosted: Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:41 am Reply with quote

You would need to make an iframe module.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> v2.4 RN Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©