Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel(tm)
Author Message
Shenphen
New Member
New Member



Joined: Jan 16, 2005
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 8:02 am Reply with quote

Sorry for the (probably silly) question, but out of the search I couldn't find satisfactory answer:

I have CPGNuke 8.2b, can I install Sentinel and what do I need to change for it to work under CPGNuke?

Thank you Smile
 
View user's profile Send private message
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce



Joined:
Posts: 5661

PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 9:41 am Reply with quote

no,you cant....
 
View user's profile Send private message
Shenphen







PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:31 pm Reply with quote

How come?
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:35 pm Reply with quote

i dont know....
after i posted i search for it to be certain but i was correct.
 
Shenphen







PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:42 pm Reply with quote

I read in a post that Raven gave a hint to transform toward CPGNUke?

In fact, meanwhile I've installed Sentinel on my CPGNuke 8.2b, it seems to work excepts that I can't access the configuration panel Sad It give me a blank page Sad(
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2005 4:46 pm Reply with quote

wellcpg is infact build on the 6.5 so its shouldnt be to hard ...
but i wouldnt bet on it to work properly...
 
djmaze
Subject Matter Expert



Joined: May 15, 2004
Posts: 727
Location: http://tinyurl.com/5z8dmv

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:20 pm Reply with quote

Blank pages are caused by script errors OR wrong permissions.

Open mainfile.php and replace
Code:
error_reporting(0);

with
Code:
error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Shenphen







PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 5:51 pm Reply with quote

Thank you DJMaze Smile You are really a genius in coding...

I've got now:
Code:


Fatal error: Cannot redeclare select_box() (previously declared in (path-to-site)/admin.php:171) in (path-to-site)/admin/modules/sentinel/functions.php on line 358


Admin.php line 171
Code:
function select_box($name, $value, $array) {

    if (function_exists('theme_select_box')) {
        return theme_select_box($name, $value, $array);
    } else {
        $sel[$value] = ' selected="selected"';
        $select = '<select name="'.$name."\">\n";
        foreach($array as $val => $title) {
            $select .= "<option value=\"$val\"$sel[$val]>$title</option>\n";
        }
        return $select.'</select>';
    }
}


Sentinel.php line 358:
Code:
function select_box($abfield) {

  $sel1 = $sel2 = $sel3 = $sel4 = $sel5 = $sel6 = "";
  if ($abfield==1) { $sel2 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==2) { $sel3 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==3) { $sel4 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==4) { $sel5 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==5) { $sel6 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==6) { $sel7 = " selected"; } elseif ($abfield==7) { $sel8 = " selected"; } else { $sel1 = " selected"; }
  echo "<option value='0'$sel1>"._AB_OFF."</option>\n<option value='1'$sel2>"._AB_EMAILONLY."</option>\n";
  echo "<option value='6'$sel7>"._AB_FORWARDONLY."</option>\n<option value='7'$sel8>"._AB_TEMPLATEONLY."</option>\n";
  echo "<option value='2'$sel3>"._AB_EMAILFORWARD."</option>\n<option value='3'$sel4>"._AB_EMAILTEMPLATE."</option>\n";
  echo "<option value='4'$sel5>"._AB_EMAILBLOCKFORWARD."</option>\n<option value='5'$sel6>"._AB_EMAILBLOCKTEMPLATE."</option>\n";
}


Any idea?
 
hitwalker







PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 6:04 pm Reply with quote

oh but im not so bad either...lick lick....
the error simply means you have a problem...
probably can be solved by renaming....or not..
problem is ..select_box
 
xfsunolesphp
Regular
Regular



Joined: Aug 23, 2003
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Mon Jan 17, 2005 9:23 pm Reply with quote

look like it causing a conflict with select box. rename that function sentinel file.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Shenphen







PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 4:28 am Reply with quote

SUPER! In the sentinel.php file, I've renamed the function "select_box" to "select_box1" and all seems to work fine (for now) Smile)

Thank you all Smile
 
xfsunolesphp







PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 2:37 pm Reply with quote

make sure you rename all select_box to select_box1 in that file to avoid more conflict.
 
Shenphen







PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2005 3:50 pm Reply with quote

Thank you, I'll check this right away Smile
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel(tm)

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©