Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™
Author Message
alexwise
Regular
Regular


Joined: Oct 15, 2005
Posts: 80

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:11 am Reply with quote

Ive spent the past 3 days trying to install Sentinal with 7.6 with 3.1 patch.
I was told 7.6 with patch was the best ver to use it on so i went ahead and downloaded that with NukeSentinel_242_71-79

I manged to install it and it worked, I was just about to dance round the room with joy until I found that users cant log in and with the sites theme the right hand blocks dont show up.

From what ive read on forums you need to edit the theme file to make it work ? However the theme is a custom one and is encrypted ( not sure if I can do it ? )

Also users cant login it brings up a white page, I re installed 7.6 with the 3.1 patch without sentinal and its doing the same thing, so i gave up on the patched ver.

So then I tryed to install a non patched 7.6 with Sentinal but it wont let me into Admin, even after I do the changes spoken about in the readme.

Bascily im confused, im prob doing this all wrong.

Is there a way of installing Sentinal without a patched Ver of 7.6 or any ver of Nuke for that matter?
Or could you point out why im having soo many problems with the 3.1 patch.
 
View user's profile Send private message
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce


Joined:
Posts: 5661

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:28 am Reply with quote

Well first fix the right side...

In your theme.php find:
if ($index == 1) {



and change to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {
 
View user's profile Send private message
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 8:32 am Reply with quote

I can't, the theme is encrypted.
Thats why I was wondering if I can use it without the patch.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:02 am Reply with quote

encrypted ?
Is it a commercial theme?
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:15 am Reply with quote

Yes we paid for it. I cant change anything in it, and we had a fall out with the people who made it, do I cant ask for them to decode it, not that they would anyway.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:18 am Reply with quote

is it zend encrypted ?
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17077

PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:21 am Reply with quote

If it is not encryped with SourceGuardian or IonCube, send me the entire script, zipped to raven (AT) ravenphpscriots (DOT) com. I can probably decode it. There will be a small charge for the work.
 
View user's profile Send private message
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:27 am Reply with quote

I dont really want to pay to get this sorted, I really want to use sentinal wihout the Patch, is this posible ??
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:37 am Reply with quote

well,seems you have to sort things out first.
You have patched 3.1
because of that some coding is changed.
Result is that your theme isnt compatible anymore.

first solution to your right blocks problem is to change theme...even if its temporary.
Take a theme with included posted code ,or use a theme from a patched 3.1 download.
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:44 am Reply with quote

I can change the theme for the moment to somthing else, but after paying for our current theme i dont want to change it, and Im not going to pay for it to be decoded.

Ok ive asked if its posible to use it without the patch 3 times now, I read somwere it is , but you need to make lots of code changes, I just need to be pointed to somewere that tells me how to do that, forget the theme or the patched ver of 7.6 im not going to use it im going to use the normall 7.6.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:52 am Reply with quote

well were here to help but you should take some advice also...
You can NEVER use that theme again with a patched 3.1,simple as that.
It will only work upto patched 3.0
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:53 am Reply with quote

and with that you can install sentinel with latest version...
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:55 am Reply with quote

Sorry, are you saying that my theme will work with any patch upto 3.0? just not with 3.1+?
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 9:57 am Reply with quote

correct,its because of some code changes...
Like...
In your theme.php find:
if ($index == 1) {

and change to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {


the people you bought the theme from should modify it for you...
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:02 am Reply with quote

We fell out with them, so i cant really ask them , pluss I dont think they will anyway, they are a bit odd about things like that.

Thing is its a really good theme, so I dont want to get rid of it, its a pain in the ass.

Anyway thanks for your help , il download an older patch and see if it works.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:04 am Reply with quote

well...
im using phpnuke 7.6 3.0 and that suits fine...
but you can allways give it some thought giving raven something to decode it.
there arent many people that will do that for you....
its now or later....
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:07 am Reply with quote

Were can I download the older patches?
I cant see them on the site.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:28 am Reply with quote

well im not sure...
most addresses are updated to the 3.1..
Best thing is to try nukeresources.com
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:41 am Reply with quote

omg this is driving my nuts, I cant find an old verstion, is there anywere else I can look?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:46 am Reply with quote

Try this. In index.php find
Code:
define('INDEX_FILE', true);

Right after that line, insert this line
Code:
$index=1;
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 10:51 am Reply with quote

No that didnt work Sad
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:03 am Reply with quote

In addition, edit footer.php add $index to your global statement in the function foot() function.
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:09 am Reply with quote

Dam, Its allready there.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:11 am Reply with quote

Those are the only 2 places that $index was changed. Now, make sure that your modules still have $index=1; in them.
 
alexwise
PostPosted: Sat Oct 15, 2005 11:13 am Reply with quote

No it hasent got that in modules.php were should I put it ?
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©