Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP-Nuke Patched Series By Chatserv
Author Message
flat__________line
New Member
New Member


Joined: Aug 07, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 3:38 pm Reply with quote

Im currently running nuke 7.6 with patch series 2.9 and sentinel 2.3.1
ecerything works fine no problems!

however today i tried to update the patch series to 3.1. this is where im having issues.
after i added the patches and set my database tables i have no blocks on the right side of the site..lol. here is how i did the upgrade

droped my database uploaded the patch series 3.1 overwriting when prompted. then re set my tables using a sql backup i made before i added the patches. and poof no blocks on the right side of the site. what am i doin wrong ?

i saved my site before i added the 3.1 patches so currently im back to the 2.9 series with sentinel 2.3.1. and my blocks are back.

also i have 1 sentinel problem..everything works as it should i guess however when i click on "scan for new admins " it doesnt show my god admin at all. is this right ? i created a new admin just to test it out and its not showing the admin account i created either. when i was using sentinel 2.1.3 on nuke 7.6 this feature worked for me. possible install failure somewhere ? i have the mainfile.php and the javascript.php edited as outlined on the file edits on this site.

these are my few minor problems im having. thanks for any help you can give
 
View user's profile Send private message
BobMarion
Former Admin in Good Standing


Joined: Oct 30, 2002
Posts: 1037
Location: RedNeck Land (known as Kentucky)

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 4:51 pm Reply with quote

readme.txt from Patched 3.1
Code:
/************************************************************************/

/*                 PHP-Nuke Patched -- 2005 chatserv                    */
/*           Nuke Patched DEV Team -- Evaders99 & Quake                 */
/*      http://www.nukefixes.com -- http://www.nukeresources.com        */
/************************************************************************/

Important notes relating to Nuke Patched 3.1:

1- If you want right side blocks to appear in third party add-ons change:
In Modules:
index = 1;
to:
define('INDEX_FILE', true);

In Themes:
if ($index == 1) {
to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {

2- Additional changes for third party add-ons:
if ($mainfile == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FILE')) {

if ($module == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('MODULE_FILE')) {

if ($footer == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FOOTER')) {

if ($header == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_HEADER')) {


Item 1 is the one that pertains to your problem.

_________________
Bob Marion
Codito Ergo Sum
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
flat__________line
PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm Reply with quote

thanks bob for the help...i guess it helps to read the other files in the zip..lol it never dawned on me to look at it..lol soory dude butthanx for the help Smile
 
godfirst
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jul 22, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:03 pm Reply with quote

Can someone elaborate alittle more. I'm new to this and I'm having a hard time understanding where to change this information.

I looked in the modules.php and didn't find a line that says index = 1;

Please help
 
View user's profile Send private message
godfirst
PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 4:17 pm Reply with quote

Nevermind.. duh.. I figured it out
 
stunning
New Member
New Member


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 6:27 pm Reply with quote

where exactly do you make those edits at ? lol ...i guess im stupid and dont really see where. ive did the same thing you did and looked at the modules.php file........

and do you need to make both for it to werk ? or just the modules edit ?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17086

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 11:22 pm Reply with quote

RTM It's all in there Wink
 
View user's profile Send private message
stunning
PostPosted: Wed Aug 10, 2005 12:49 am Reply with quote

i looked at it again for an hour and i still dont see where these edits go.

i have the same problem as the other guy in when adding 3.1 i lose my blocks on the right. i have read the read me file several times im pretty sure these are the only edits i need to make

In Modules:
index = 1;
to:
define('INDEX_FILE', true);

In Themes:
if ($index == 1) {
to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {

i know it says in modules but where exactly ? modules.php file ? i looked atthis file and i dont see a index = 1; anywhere on it.so i ruled that out..lol then looked in the actual nuke modules (avant go,content,faq etc) lookin at the index.php files in each mod and didnt see it in there. i am new to nuke and am tryin to teach this to myself but i am seriously stuck on this and am askin for just a lil bit of of help as to where exactly to make these edits.

also one more thing i dont use any of the nuke default themes. i deleted them all out. exept for the one custom theme i use. do i still need to make the theme edit as well ? or just the mod edit to fix my block problem ?

thanx for your time.
 
FireATST
RavenNuke(tm) Development Team


Joined: Jun 12, 2004
Posts: 637
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 1:12 pm Reply with quote

No, I would have to agree with them, it isn't all that clear. I still am looking for where these edits go.


2- Additional changes for third party add-ons:
if ($mainfile == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FILE')) {

if ($module == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('MODULE_FILE')) {

if ($footer == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FOOTER')) {

if ($header == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_HEADER')) {

Can't find anywhere this code is located. Sorry I just must be missing something simple, but it looks like I am not the only one, so please bear with us. Could you give a little more indepth detail as to where these edits need to take place. Thanks. Cool
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger ICQ Number
BobMarion
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 5:46 pm Reply with quote

Code:
In Modules:

$index = 1;
to:
define('INDEX_FILE', true);

In Themes:
if ($index == 1) {
to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {


In your theme/*/theme.php files is where you edit the In Themes part.

In your modules/*/*.php files is where you edit the In Modules part.

Not all themes have the if($index == 1) test and not all modules have the $index = 1; setting.
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2005 3:49 pm Reply with quote

I have added a third party module called Neos_Chronos which is the new version of Babstats for tracking stats for the game Black Hawk Down. When I click on the module link for it, it goes to a white page. It worked before the patched files were added.....that is why I am trying to figure out where these changes go.

I believe I have made the correct changes in these:

In Modules:
$index = 1;
to:
define('INDEX_FILE', true);

In Themes:
if ($index == 1) {
to:
if (defined('INDEX_FILE')) {


but I am wondering if the other changes would make it so the page was visible, that is why I am asking what files these changes would go in:

2- Additional changes for third party add-ons:
if ($mainfile == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FILE')) {

if ($module == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('MODULE_FILE')) {

if ($footer == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_FOOTER')) {

if ($header == 1) {
should be changed to:
if (defined('NUKE_HEADER')) {

I do appreciate the help you guys give. I am just missing something, and it is getting a little frustrating that I can't get the page to show. Any help on this I would appreciate greatly....Smile
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 3:58 am Reply with quote

Still no luck.....Sad
 
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce


Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 10:55 am Reply with quote

Post the download url for the module Neos_Chronos and when someone gets a chance to look at it I'm sure we'll sort it out for ya.

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
FireATST
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2005 12:30 pm Reply with quote

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

That is the link to download the program. Or you can go through Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! in their download section under Nuke. Either way goes to the same place.... Smile Thanks. BTW I am using the version for 7.5+.

I check the error log and this is what error is showing there:

[14-Aug-2005 03:49:49] PHP Fatal error: Cannot redeclare stripos_clone() (previously declared in /home/fireshou/public_html/test/mainfile.php:114) in /home/fireshou/public_html/test/mainfile.php on line 114
 
sixonetonoffun
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 9:31 am Reply with quote

Ok just a guess here I'll pull the files later and check. But I would bet that someplace is using
require("mainfile.php");
instead of
require_once("mainfile.php");


Check the begining of the files for the require mainfile.php line and see if that doesn't help.
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2005 10:31 am Reply with quote

ok, I'll check that out. Thank you....Smile
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:39 pm Reply with quote

I have looked a couple of times now and I have not found any code such as you suggest there might be. I removed the php version that was patched and installed straight php on the test site, and it works just fine. I must be missing one of the changes somewhere that I am suppose to make, but I sure can't find it. I will go back through the code changes again to see if there is one that I missed.
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 5:21 pm Reply with quote

This is the latest error in the error log from the main site:

PHP Fatal error: Cannot redeclare stripos_clone() (previously declared in /home/fireshou/public_html/mainfile.php:123) in /home/fireshou/public_html/mainfile.php on line 123
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 8:07 pm Reply with quote

sixonetonoffun wrote:
Ok just a guess here I'll pull the files later and check. But I would bet that someplace is using
require("mainfile.php");
instead of
require_once("mainfile.php");


Check the begining of the files for the require mainfile.php line and see if that doesn't help.
We still need to refer you to this post. It would appear that mainfile.php is getting called twice.
 
FireATST
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 7:25 am Reply with quote

I'll go back through it again...lol....thanks
 
stunning
PostPosted: Thu Aug 18, 2005 6:33 pm Reply with quote

hey bob first off thanx for all your help. i got the themes.php file set up and i can now see my blocks again on the right of my site.. however when i edit my blocks i get a white screen. i guess thats where the modules part comes in. man im still not gettin this part even after your last post about it.

am i right in saying the edite go in the modules folder.. and NOT the modules.php file in the root ? correct ? so if im correct here i need to be looking in the modules folder where the mods are located. so now in each module folder am supposed to be looking at the index.php file in each module folder for this edit ? or is it several different .php files in each module folder ? i understand the part about how you said i wont find the $index = 1; in every module. i havent found one still yet that has it...lol iam i on the right track ? or am i still not lookin in the right place ? thanx dood.
 
helix512
Hangin' Around


Joined: Aug 07, 2006
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2006 6:05 am Reply with quote

got a simulary problem iwht 7.6. i have installed 4nCalendar but when i click on the link in the main site memu im getting this error

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare stripos_clone() (previously declared in /home/.baguette/customrides/customstreetrides.com/mainfile.php:110) in /home/.baguette/customrides/customstreetrides.com/mainfile.php on line 110

now im really really new to nuke.. and just learn but i had this running on 7.9 befor i downgraded to raven7.6 i really liked this mad and woudl love to have it running again. sinc ei have tryed liek 5 other calendar mods and i have not got any to work yet. i also tryed Event Calender 2.30 and well as soon as ip got all the file up loaded and as soon as the last file modules/4nCalender/admin/index.php was added in the admin cP id get access deined error

so im so close to pulling out my hair if come one can help id be so happy Sad
 
View user's profile Send private message
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing


Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 10:43 am Reply with quote

Find any code like this and remove it from your addon
Code:


include("mainfile.php");

_________________
- Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -

Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
helix512
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 1:29 pm Reply with quote

to make sure i understand remove it from the 4ncalendar right?
 
evaders99
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 12:25 am Reply with quote

Yes remove those code from 4ncalendar files
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> PHP-Nuke Patched Series By Chatserv

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©