Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Post Installation Help
Author Message
christianb
Worker
Worker


Joined: Nov 24, 2004
Posts: 131
Location: Batesville, AR

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 7:03 pm Reply with quote

I'm almost 100% sure it has to do with mainfile.php - I uploaded the 7.6 version and there was activity with firefox, but with the patched version (aka 7.7) it was blank - nothing.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
christianb
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 7:37 pm Reply with quote

I found the offending code!!! Very Happy * Pats self on back *

In the patched 7.7 version, this code stopped firefox from seeing my website (why I've not figured out YET)

Code:
if ($phpver < '4.1.0') {

   $_GET = $HTTP_GET_VARS;
   $_POST = $HTTP_POST_VARS;
   $_SERVER = $HTTP_SERVER_VARS;
}
if ($phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && strstr($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"],'compatible')) {
   if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
      ob_end_clean();
      ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
   }
} else if ($phpver > '4.0') {
   if (strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) {
      if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
         $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
         ob_start(array('ob_gzhandler',5));
         ob_implicit_flush(0);
         header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
      }
   }
}


The code I used from 7.6 is this:

Code:
if ($phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && strstr($HTTP_USER_AGENT,'compatible')) {

    if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
   ob_end_clean();
   ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
    }
} else if ($phpver > '4.0') {
    if (strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) {
   if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
       $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
       ob_start();
       ob_implicit_flush(0);
       //header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
   }
    }
}


The resulting code looks like this:

Code:
$phpver = phpversion();

//if ($phpver < '4.1.0') {
//   $_GET = $HTTP_GET_VARS;
//   $_POST = $HTTP_POST_VARS;
//   $_SERVER = $HTTP_SERVER_VARS;
//}
//if ($phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && strstr($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"],'compatible')) {
//   if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
//      ob_end_clean();
//      ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
//   }
//} else if ($phpver > '4.0') {
//   if (strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) {
//      if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
//         $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
//         ob_start(array('ob_gzhandler',5));
//         ob_implicit_flush(0);
//         header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
//      }
//   }
//}
if ($phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && strstr($HTTP_USER_AGENT,'compatible')) {
    if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
   ob_end_clean();
   ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
    }
} else if ($phpver > '4.0') {
    if (strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) {
   if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
       $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
       ob_start();
       ob_implicit_flush(0);
       //header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
   }
    }
}


Now firefox works Very Happy
 
chatserv
Member Emeritus


Joined: May 02, 2003
Posts: 1389
Location: Puerto Rico

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 7:57 pm Reply with quote

Make a copy of mainfile.php and in one of them edit the code you commented out to:
Code:
if ($phpver < '4.1.0') { 

   $_GET = $HTTP_GET_VARS;
   $_POST = $HTTP_POST_VARS;
   $_SERVER = $HTTP_SERVER_VARS;
}
if ($phpver >= '4.0.4pl1' && strstr($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"],'compatible')) {
   if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
      ob_end_clean();
      ob_start('ob_gzhandler');
   }
} else if ($phpver > '4.0') {
   if (strstr($HTTP_SERVER_VARS['HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING'], 'gzip')) {
      if (extension_loaded('zlib')) {
         $do_gzip_compress = TRUE;
         ob_start();
         ob_implicit_flush(0);
         //header('Content-Encoding: gzip');
      }
   }
}


To see if it will work for you in firefox, the weird part is it works for me in firefox and IE but i guess server and browser settings might affect how and if it works for people, either way let me know what happens with what i suggested above.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
christianb
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:09 pm Reply with quote

it does work replacing the commented out with what you typed.
 
chatserv
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 pm Reply with quote

Interesting, guess i will have to find out why it works for some and not for others. Out of curiousity, what version of Firefox are you using?
 
christianb
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:22 pm Reply with quote

1.0.3 - I thought about that too. I almost uninstalled it and installed an earlier version to see if that was the case.
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17077

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:47 pm Reply with quote

I placed the 7.7pl3 code in my 6.9 mainfile.php and it works w/o any problem. Being too lazy to compare the two, what did you modify so it worked in his?
 
View user's profile Send private message
CurtisH
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles


Joined: Mar 15, 2004
Posts: 638
Location: West Branch, MI

PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 8:56 pm Reply with quote

Sounds like you could use this nifty little freeware program: ExamDiff File Comparison Tool
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

It has made my life so much easier many times! *LOL*

_________________
Those who dream by day are cognizant of many things which escape those who dream only by night. ~Poe 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
chatserv
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:05 pm Reply with quote

I changed:
Code:
ob_start(array('ob_gzhandler',5));

to:
Code:
ob_start();

and commented out the header line like Nuke has it.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2005 9:12 pm Reply with quote

CurtisHancock wrote:
Sounds like you could use this nifty little freeware program: ExamDiff File Comparison Tool
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

It has made my life so much easier many times! *LOL*
I have 2 very good ones, but thanks. That takes effort ROTFL
 
christianb
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 1:46 am Reply with quote

I'm just glad that the firefox issues is resolved. That was really bugging me... pun intended. Razz
 
VinDSL
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles


Joined: Jul 11, 2004
Posts: 614
Location: Arizona (USA) Admin: NukeCops.com Admin: Disipal Designs Admin: Lenon.com

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 5:44 pm Reply with quote

CurtisHancock wrote:
Sounds like you could use this nifty little freeware program: ExamDiff File Comparison Tool
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

It has made my life so much easier many times! *LOL*

Thanks!

My drives got wiped yesterday, thanks to a nasty Trojan. I lost all my downloads from the last 5 years, or so...

_________________
.:: "The further in you go, the bigger it gets!" ::.
.:: Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! | Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ::. 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ICQ Number
CurtisH
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 6:08 pm Reply with quote

You use that program too? Man I love it! I just need to get off my rear and go ahead and by the pro version so I can edit too. *LOL*
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 6:22 pm Reply with quote

A couple other excellent ones. Wish there was an objective comparison of the 3 metioned here. I settled on Compare and Merge (so far, anyway)
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
Guardian2003
Site Admin


Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6792
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2005 10:18 pm Reply with quote

Beyond Compare 2 is still my fave! Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
VinDSL
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2005 12:25 pm Reply with quote

My favorite, for the last year or two, has been 'Visual Comparer', but I'm always willing to try something new...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

The problem is, they don't offer the freeware beta version any more, and I lost my downloads, so if I decide to go that route again, I'll have to buy it.

No big deal, I suppose, but it always makes me feel funny to buy software when 'we' give our's away for free, you know?
 
Dibas
New Member
New Member


Joined: Apr 04, 2005
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2005 5:50 pm Reply with quote

i'm gonna recover this issue, i made that change on mainfile.php and i noticed that know... when opening the page the urls until i click somewhere else or refresh the page, the urls show the PHPSESSID...

any solution to this one, though it's only on the firs opening, when clicking in some link the urls don't show the ID anymore.
 
View user's profile Send private message
benson
Worker
Worker


Joined: May 15, 2004
Posts: 119
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 12:20 am Reply with quote

chatserv wrote:
I changed:
Code:
ob_start(array('ob_gzhandler',5));

to:
Code:
ob_start();

and commented out the header line like Nuke has it.


Hi,

with ob_start(array('ob_gzhandler',5)); and //header('Content-Encoding: gzip'); I get a warning PHP Warning: ob_start(): output handler 'ob_gzhandler' cannot be used after 'URL-Rewriter' ?

If I do additional ob_start(); this warning has gone.

Is this a combination I should use ?
(ob_start(); and //header('Content-Encoding: gzip')Wink

_________________
Best regards, Norbert

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! & Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 1:19 am Reply with quote

Dibas wrote:
i'm gonna recover this issue, i made that change on mainfile.php and i noticed that know... when opening the page the urls until i click somewhere else or refresh the page, the urls show the PHPSESSID...

any solution to this one, though it's only on the firs opening, when clicking in some link the urls don't show the ID anymore.
Are you using the latest version of NukeSentinel?
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Post Installation Help

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©