Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff
Author Message
hitwalker
Sells PC To Pay For Divorce


Joined:
Posts: 5661

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:34 pm Reply with quote

well this is weird.
just tried the mysql backup function but file downloaded is 0,0kb
anyone know whats wrong with this?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17086

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:50 pm Reply with quote

If your database gets too large it times out. Could that be the case?
 
View user's profile Send private message
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 4:55 pm Reply with quote

hi...no its not to big.
its just over 4 mb
i cleaned up after the 7.6 install ...thats why is not that big yet.
ideas?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:01 pm Reply with quote

What version? Try using the one from 7.6Patched.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:07 pm Reply with quote

well i have all patched here,with 2.8
so that all not good enough ?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:25 pm Reply with quote

Should be. I don't know what else might be causing it. Have you looked in your error_log?
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:29 pm Reply with quote

well i just logged in to check but nothing...
its related to nuke somehow.
i downloaded the backup by hand in phpmyadmin and that works fine..
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:34 pm Reply with quote

and i tried the backup.php of the 6.5 and its exactly the same.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:42 pm Reply with quote

When's the last time it worked? What have you changed since then? That's where I would start.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:46 pm Reply with quote

The last time it worked was with the 6.5.
but i got more news on this....

i just tried it on my testsite and its exactly the same.
and thats as clean as it comes....

so its not related to what i have installed or so...
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 5:58 pm Reply with quote

My next stop would be to contact my ISP to see if they have made any recent changes to php.ini.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:00 pm Reply with quote

How does that relate to the function ?
A short tut on this ?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:04 pm Reply with quote

2 parameters come to mind immediately. They may have changed these for some reason. Check Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! for more information as to their use.

max_execution_time = 30
max_input_time = 60
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:12 pm Reply with quote

ican i check it myself by running that analyze.php file ?
will that produce the setting ?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:13 pm Reply with quote

Just run

<?
phpinfo();
?>
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:18 pm Reply with quote

Well the execution time is set to 30
and the max_input_time is set to -1
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:47 pm Reply with quote

is that the correct settings raven ?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:23 pm Reply with quote

There is no 'correct' setting. It's whatever your host wants to use. It is, however, the default setting.
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:37 pm Reply with quote

well raven i just dont know anything about this.
So is the setting thats causing this ?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 7:55 pm Reply with quote

Don't know. You can try to override it in .htaccess like

PHP_VALUE max_input_time 60
 
hitwalker
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 8:05 pm Reply with quote

thanks for the help ....but that idea didnt help.
il contact my host and see what he has to say about this.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 8:17 pm Reply with quote

Do you use Norton firewall? I remember reading one time that that resolved this issue. Just a thought.
 
djmaze
Subject Matter Expert


Joined: May 15, 2004
Posts: 719
Location: http://tinyurl.com/5z8dmv

PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 9:29 pm Reply with quote

It's so d*** easy, but yet so complicated.

Someone has to fix the d*** file.
I did it months ago but never finnished since i didn't feel like to.

Search around and maybe you can still find it

[edit]
Here ya go, i did a search for ya Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
[/edit]
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
hitwalker
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:13 am Reply with quote

well its getting clear now...
it seems that because of a few idiot clients of my hos some functions are disabled from being used.

in his respons he said its about the worm that attacks the phpbb and that he disabled functions like...

system
exec
shell_exec
passthru
chown

also i noticed that because of this i cannot edit my files online in realtime like i always do.
i just get the 550 error ,no permission to overwrite...
 
djmaze
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2004 9:47 am Reply with quote

There's an easy way to check which functions are disabled.

Code:
<?php

echo ini_get('disable_functions');


Save the file as a php and run it from your server
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> General/Other Stuff

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©