Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Cache Lite Admin Module
Author Message
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17077

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm Reply with quote

There have been way more downloads than feedback. I really want to perfect this and I am now working with the author to go forward with the stand alone version. For those that have downloaded it and tried it, have there been any successes? Did you have to tweak the installation instructions? What works? What doesn't?

I am using it here with 100% success so if you're not then something's wrong somewhere. Feedback - Please!
 
View user's profile Send private message
sharlein
Member Emeritus


Joined: Nov 19, 2002
Posts: 322
Location: On the Road

PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:40 pm Reply with quote

You already know my problems, it still doesn't work!!lol

_________________
Give Me Ambiguity Or Give Me Something Else! 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2004 10:33 pm Reply with quote

Steve,

You're missing the rpscachelite.php file that goes in admin/modules/
 
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce


Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 6:39 am Reply with quote

Its working for me. All but the last refreshed time as mentioned before. When refreshing the cache the cache is recreated.

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
sixonetonoffun
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 6:57 am Reply with quote

Update: The date shows fine once the blocks settings are saved individually. I was assuming that they would while using the global settings DOH!
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 9:03 am Reply with quote

Thank you, Raven. I added the missing file, deleted cookies and pages and refreshed the site. I was greeted with a brief error concerning IP Tracking and the the page changed to this:
Quote:
Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /admin.php on this server.

Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

I then tried to access the site, and got the same error minus the admin.php. I then deleted all references and files for cachelite and your admin module, and tried again - same results. I checked the sentinel banned list, and my IP was the last entry listed. I then checked my email and got this:
Quote:
Date & Time: 2004-11-08 08:10:11
Blocked IP: mine
User ID: Anonymous (1)
Reason: Abuse-Admin
--------------------
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Q312461; SV1)
Query String: Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Forwarded For: none
Client IP: none
Remote Address: mine
Remote Port: 61153
Request Method: GET
I then deleted the entry and tried again. No luck, but I remembered that I selected write to htaccess. I deleted that entry and was able to get back on my site. I will try the entire process again and keep you posted. I am puzzled, though, about Sentinel and the query string that got me banned.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 9:29 am Reply with quote

That shows that you are not logged in.

User ID: Anonymous (1)
Reason: Abuse-Admin

When you deleted your cookies you removed your login.
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 9:44 am Reply with quote

That was it, thank you. I have it up and running now. A couple of small things I noticed:
    The path to images was incorrect
    Some image names were incorrect.

Quote:
http://www.sharlein.net/images/admin/rpscachelite/refresh.gif
The path that I installed from your instructions was
Quote:
http://www.sharlein.net/admin/modules/rpscachelite/images/refresh.gif

I had to rename some of the .png images, i.e., the properties of the image were
Quote:
http://www.sharlein.net/images/admin/rpscachelite/edit.png
, but the image name was button_edit.png.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 9:49 am Reply with quote

Strange. It's working on my site Confused - I'll check into it!
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 10:46 am Reply with quote

Very Happy Thank you. Now a couple of questions. The two lines for the rpscache are added to the block. When I go to admin and edit the block, do I have to fill in all of the blanks, or if left blank will they go to default? Also, and I really feel stupid asking this one, how can I tell if the block is cached?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 11:53 am Reply with quote

You don't have to fill in anything. Look in the tmp folder and see if there is a file there.
 
Mandala
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jun 01, 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 12:28 pm Reply with quote

1. Local instalation: path trouble with the images but i've edited and it's ok
2. Local installation : Still the trouble with the yes no for the activated choice. it isn't recorded and if put on NO, the cache is still executed
3. Solaris installation : i've downloaded the solaris sparc version of ioncube library but i'v got trouble with the php.ini configuration. It seems not so easy as said in the ioncube solaris readme. But i'l retry tomorrow and i'll post the result as soon as it is ok.
 
View user's profile Send private message
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 1:11 pm Reply with quote

No files found in the tmp/Cache_Lite directory. I will keep trying.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 1:16 pm Reply with quote

Is it showing up in the admin Cache_Lite panel as cached?
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 1:46 pm Reply with quote

In the table from the first screen, under the column 'cached?', the edit icon appears on all cacheable blocks. When I use that edit, it appears as if all blocks are cached by default (yes). When I use 'all settings for all blocks' the global info appears, and the info on one block appears. It is the block 'advanced_downloads', which I don't have, but it shows to be cached, lol

I just went back and looked at your screen shots. My cached column has nothing in it other than the edit icon.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 1:57 pm Reply with quote

If there is just an edit icon it is NOT cached. The caching happens at the block level. Once the block caches then you will see a file in the tmp folder. Make sure your tmp/Cache_Lite folders are chmod to 664 or 666
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 2:39 pm Reply with quote

I changed the tmp/Cache_Lite to 666 and then received these errors in admin cachelite
Code:
Warning: opendir(tmp/Cache_Lite/): failed to open dir: Permission denied in /home/xx/public_html/admin/modules/rpscachelite/modules/init.php on line 24


Warning: readdir(): supplied argument is not a valid Directory resource in /home/xx/public_html/admin/modules/rpscachelite/modules/init.php on line 26

Warning: closedir(): supplied argument is not a valid Directory resource in /home/xx/public_html/admin/modules/rpscachelite/modules/init.php on line 30
 
_CACHELITE
I then went to file manager and got this error
Code:
File Manager  


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Click on a folder icon to navigate.
Click on a name to view its properties.
 


Unable to change directory to /home/xx/public_html/tmp/Cache_Lite! You do not seem to have access permissions! (System Error: Permission denied)
My tmp directory is still at 766 because if I change it, I can't access it. I then tried to change it via ftp -
Code:
Can't change directory to /public_html/tmp/Cache_Lite/: Permission denied


Raven, I know this is not the kind of feedback you wanted. I think I did something wrong, somewhere, but it is not the fault of the admin block. I will keep trying. If I get anything I will let you know. I think I will try it on the other site. Steve
 
mangaman
New Member
New Member


Joined: Sep 13, 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 3:09 pm Reply with quote

No problems here that I have found, except for the images not displaying right but it looks like someone already said that. I am new to Cache-Lite so I am learning to play with it too Smile .

_________________
"Technological progress is like an axe in the hands of a pathological criminal." -- Albert Einstein
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
sixonetonoffun
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 3:12 pm Reply with quote

I usually have to make it 777 to be able to write to it in the public_html directory then put a htaccess file with deny from all in it.
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:12 pm Reply with quote

At least I am consistant. I could not get it to work on my other site, either.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:14 pm Reply with quote

Steve, what block are you trying to cache?
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:25 pm Reply with quote

On my site, Hackers Beware and scrolling sentinal block. Just the hackers beware on the other. I did have to laugh several times at your 'timeout' Very Happy
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 5:50 pm Reply with quote

Steve,

Where is your Cache_Lite folder that houses the cached files? It should be, by default, in tmp/Cache_Lite. You have to create it as that is a Cache Lite requirement.
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 6:32 pm Reply with quote

Thats is where I created it, public_html/tmp/Cache_Lite

Raw listing
Quote:
drwxr-xr-x 3 32026 sharlein 4096 Nov 8 15:53 .
drwxr-x--- 37 32026 99 8192 Nov 8 15:52 ..
drwxrwxrwx 2 32026 sharlein 4096 Nov 8 15:52 Cache_Lite
 
Raven
PostPosted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 7:17 pm Reply with quote

Okay! You are working. And, I learned a couple of things so although this was tedious, it's what Beta's are all about Wink Not all the images were loaded. I had them but I changed storage location midstream and had them in 2 places so it was working. My apologies to those who commented on the images. Next, I learned that I evidently have some code that has to find at least 1 modified record (or so it appears). What I mean is, until I changed the cache time on one of the blocks, it never cached any. I will look into these and issue an update soon. In the meantime, Steve, you are caching!
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Cache Lite Admin Module

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©