Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks
Author Message
Muffin
Client


Joined: Apr 10, 2004
Posts: 649
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:53 am Reply with quote

Thanx Chat, I didnt think what you'd done had caused it, I was blaming Protector for it, knowing how it had messed up everything on there originially.

I'll have a go at what you suggest and see what happens.

Watch this space!

I'm lethal around files and this is scarey stuff editing the mainfile lol

_________________
Classic Mini rules the bends & bends the rules!
[img] 
View user's profile Send private message
psi
Hangin' Around


Joined: Dec 06, 2004
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:06 am Reply with quote

Ok guess i am having a similar problem. The block has been working fine, then today the text is black?Its supposed to be white. Nothing has been changed or added.So I am confused why its doing this.?

r2clan.com
nuke7.4
 
View user's profile Send private message
psi
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:50 am Reply with quote

no ideas Sad
 
Bigboy177
Worker
Worker


Joined: Jul 07, 2004
Posts: 192

PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 6:50 am Reply with quote

Is it possible to have a background image under the Who-is-where block... ?? And also I've got a simillar problem with big letters... I tried to add a new style to my style.css file... but it doesn't change anything... when I change who-is-where module's index.php to read body2 instead of body...

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 7:37 am Reply with quote

I would also like to use raven who-is-where block to do my own... The block with other stuff that can refresh it self... But I've got a problem... When I want read something from the SQL table... I don't see it... and when I tried using sql instead of mysql I get an error... something about not a member command... Can someone suggest a command that will allow me to read the data from the sql and that will work with the who-is-where block... Smile

Thanks in advance...
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17077

PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 7:45 am Reply with quote

Bigboy177 wrote:
I would also like to use raven who-is-where block to do my own... The block with other stuff that can refresh it self... But I've got a problem... When I want read something from the SQL table... I don't see it... and when I tried using sql instead of mysql I get an error... something about not a member command... Can someone suggest a command that will allow me to read the data from the sql and that will work with the who-is-where block... Smile

Thanks in advance...
This is all PHP. MySQL works just fine or I wouldn't be able to show whi is where Smile. Just look at how I do the sql and you should be able to go from there.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 7:47 am Reply with quote

Bigboy177 wrote:
Is it possible to have a background image under the Who-is-where block... ?? And also I've got a simillar problem with big letters... I tried to add a new style to my style.css file... but it doesn't change anything... when I change who-is-where module's index.php to read body2 instead of body...
Of course. In the who is where module just use a background style attribute instead of the transparency.
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 8:31 am Reply with quote

I can't seem to do it... Everytime I try to read something from the SQL I get empty spaces instead of Titles...

Code:



$result = mysql_query("SELECT title, tid FROM ".$prefix."_encyclopedia_text order by title ASC;");

while ($row=mysql_fetch_row($result)) {
$tipsy = $row['title'];
$ident = $row['tid'];

echo "<b><font color=black>$tipsy</font></b><br>";


Is this correct or should I change it to something else... ??
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 10:46 am Reply with quote

Open up phpMyAdmin and run the query and see what it returns. Obviously replace $prefix with whatever your prefix is.

SELECT title, tid FROM ".$prefix."_encyclopedia_text order by title ASC
 
psi
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 12:37 pm Reply with quote

psi wrote:
Ok guess i am having a similar problem. The block has been working fine, then today the text is black?Its supposed to be white. Nothing has been changed or added.So I am confused why its doing this.?

r2clan.com
nuke7.4
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 2:00 pm Reply with quote

Have you changed your theme? There is nothing in the code to give its attributes but your theme.
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 4:33 pm Reply with quote

Raven wrote:
Open up phpMyAdmin and run the query and see what it returns. Obviously replace $prefix with whatever your prefix is.

SELECT title, tid FROM ".$prefix."_encyclopedia_text order by title ASC


Ok I've menaged to do it... It works great...

Now I would like to ask one more question... Could you write where should I put the background image for who-is-where block... I think It's this line:
Code:


$bodyTag .= "style type=text/css body {background-color: transparent}  /style";



I tried changing it but it didn't work... Could you write an example for me... ?

Thanks in advance... and sorry for bothering you so much... Smile
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 8:26 pm Reply with quote

I've got one more problem... I've menaged to solve every problem I've had... But I don't think I will solve this one... Your module and block Who-Is-Where don't have a language coding... So when one of my users is in a part of my site with polish signs... I get all kinds of wierd signs instead of letters... Could you help... please... ?? Smile
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2004 10:07 pm Reply with quote

That module does not use mainfile.php. You could try adding these 3 lines at the beginning of the script.

require_once("mainfile.php");
$module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
get_lang($module_name);
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:27 pm Reply with quote

It doesn't work like that... I get all kinds of errors about missing files...

for example...
Quote:

Warning: main(mainfile.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/kowal/domains/games.pl/public_html/modules/galerie/index.php on line 25

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'mainfile.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/kowal/domains/games.pl/public_html/modules/galerie/index.php on line 25


Maybe you could tell me which script from mainfile.php is supposed to set the letters coding... because I don't think it'll work this way...
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:32 pm Reply with quote

What does galerie have to do with this?
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:43 pm Reply with quote

Raven wrote:
What does galerie have to do with this?


It's an error form one of my modules I've made based on who-is-where module... But the error is the same in who-is-where... but instead of galerie there is RWH_WhoIsWhere\index.php... it doesn't matter... it happens in the module galerie, tips and the one from the WHO-IS-WHERE... Everytime somehing is read from SQL that has a polish sign in it... I get signs like:

³,¶,ñ and other like that... will you be able to help...

Bigboy177
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 8:11 pm Reply with quote

I guess nobody knows how to do it... There must be a letters' coding somewhere... maybe I will find it somehow...

Thanks for help... Smile
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 8:24 pm Reply with quote

You can try adding this to the top of your script, but use whatever the Polish definition is in place of 'nl_NL'.

/* Set locale to Dutch */
setlocale(LC_ALL, 'nl_NL');
 
Bigboy177
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 8:40 pm Reply with quote

Raven wrote:
You can try adding this to the top of your script, but use whatever the Polish definition is in place of 'nl_NL'.

/* Set locale to Dutch */
setlocale(LC_ALL, 'nl_NL');


I'm affraid it didn't help... Sad
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:27 pm Reply with quote

Find this code in the modules index.php file
Code:
header("Refresh: $refreshRate;");

and right after it, insert this line with the proper Polish character set
Code:
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1");
 
psi
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:52 pm Reply with quote

Raven you have any clue what i need to do with my problem?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:58 pm Reply with quote

You never responded to my last reply to you.
 
psi
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 9:59 pm Reply with quote

ohh sorry thought that was for the other guy Wink No same theme nothing has changed
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Dec 26, 2004 10:02 pm Reply with quote

Then honestly, I don't know. Because it inherits the theme's attributes. Have you added any addons recently that you could tie to when this stopped working?
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©