Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™ Bug Reports
Author Message
blith
Client


Joined: Jul 18, 2003
Posts: 977

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 3:04 pm Reply with quote

are not working. I am getting java script errors.. meh... probably me. Anyone know?
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce


Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 4:42 pm Reply with quote

Might have a mod or theme that uses the same java code or even the same variable name or action.

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
blith
PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 7:22 am Reply with quote

sixonetonoffun wrote:
Might have a mod or theme that uses the same java code or even the same variable name or action.

I have the theme NukeNews and no java mod going.
 
baloo
Hangin' Around


Joined: Sep 10, 2002
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 7:52 am Reply with quote

I'm getting the javascript errors too. Line 706: Unexpected call to method or property access.

It was continually poppping up until I disabled my popup blocker. Now it only appears when I click save, select a new admin screen/link.
 
View user's profile Send private message
BobMarion
Former Admin in Good Standing


Joined: Oct 30, 2002
Posts: 1037
Location: RedNeck Land (known as Kentucky)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 11:04 am Reply with quote

Splatt forums use the older copy of the JS file but in NukeSentinel has it set to a div layer of 9999 to try and avoid interactions.

_________________
Bob Marion
Codito Ergo Sum
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17086

PostPosted: Tue Jul 27, 2004 5:01 pm Reply with quote

I, too, am receiving the same errors. I have not been able to figure out what causes it.
 
View user's profile Send private message
wv1973
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jul 20, 2004
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 9:57 am Reply with quote

When I pass my cursor over the red circle with the white question marks I get that popup windows that tells me that there was a error and if i want to report it to Windows. Afterwards I am left with the popup window telling me that a error occured and that I have to shut down internet explorer.

Everything else seems to be fine, only when I pass my cursor over the questionmark.

PS. the little blurb describing what is at the questionmark does come up. It is working, but just creating some error in addition.

Wade
 
View user's profile Send private message
BobMarion
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:11 am Reply with quote

I'll see if I can recode the calls. Also, which browser are you folks using that your getting the errors in?
 
wv1973
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 10:14 am Reply with quote

I'm using the latest version of IE6, but when i try the same thing with mozilla/firefox it's ok.... so it's a IE problem I guess.
 
blith
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 1:49 pm Reply with quote

IE here too.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:03 pm Reply with quote

Mine appear fixed after upgrading to RC5. Makie sure that you have added the 2 lines to your includes/javascript.php file as detailed in the README.
 
wv1973
PostPosted: Wed Jul 28, 2004 8:27 pm Reply with quote

Nope I u/ged to RC5 but I still get the same problem. I replaced my old javascript.php with the one in the download. Confused
 
baloo
PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:51 am Reply with quote

RC5 fixed the problem for me too.

Thanks
 
Christopher
New Member
New Member


Joined: Aug 12, 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 11:42 am Reply with quote

I downloaded and installed sentinel from nukescripts but am also getting javascript errors. The debugger in IE6, which I am using, says that sticky is undefined. It says this on every question mark I try to click. It also says a different line number for each help box I click, so I can't track it down. Any help is gladly appreciated.

Thanks
Chris
 
View user's profile Send private message
GeekyGuy
Client


Joined: Jun 03, 2004
Posts: 302
Location: Huber Heights Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:17 pm Reply with quote

Christopher,

Did you modify your javascript file like it said to do in the README file?

_________________
"The Daytona 500 is ours! We won it, we won it, we won it!", Dale Earnhardt, February 15th, 1998, Daytona 500 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
Christopher
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:34 pm Reply with quote

I uploaded the one that came with the download.
 
GeekyGuy
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 6:49 pm Reply with quote

Christopher,

Did you rename the included file from javascript.tmp to javascript.php?
 
Christopher
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:09 pm Reply with quote

Of course. I also did all the editing that the readme said to do.
 
GeekyGuy
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:23 pm Reply with quote

OK, had to ask.

Verify all the files got uploaded. In the admin/modules/sentinel.php file is where it calls for STICKY
 
Christopher
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:47 pm Reply with quote

hmm weird. I verified all files. all extensions...hmmm I guess I'll just use the user guide. Haha What a concept.

Thanks
 
GeekyGuy
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:52 pm Reply with quote

What version of PHP Nuke are you using? Also, you might open overlib.js with a text editor, and make sure you have version 4.0
 
Christopher
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:58 pm Reply with quote

Nuke 7.0 with overlib 4.00 I went to the overlib website and the overlib feature seems to be working for me there...
 
BobMarion
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 8:12 pm Reply with quote

Did you replace the overlib that can with NukeSentinel with another version?
 
GeekyGuy
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 8:20 pm Reply with quote

I found these posts dealing with javascript errors:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

They might help
 
BobMarion
PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 8:31 pm Reply with quote

The more I think about it, this error has only been reported by IE users. This in it's self wouldn't normally make you wonder much more then it's MicroSoft but in this case there may be a completely logical reason.

Open includes/overlib.js in a text editor and find:
Code:
var olHideForm=1;  // parameter for hiding SELECT and ActiveX elements in IE5.5+ 


Change it to:
Code:
var olHideForm=0;  // parameter for hiding SELECT and ActiveX elements in IE5.5+ 


Because IE uses windows embedded form elements this was set to 1 to make the popup help windows appear in front of them. Setting it to 0 (zero) will defeat that but will also tells us if it's this extra linking that is the root of the js errors you are having.
 
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™ Bug Reports

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©