Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™
Author Message
takaharu
Client


Joined: Sep 25, 2003
Posts: 58

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 2:06 am Reply with quote

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/kamikaze/public_html/phpBB2/admin/modules/sentinel.php:30) in /home/kamikaze/public_html/phpBB2/admin/modules/sentinel.php on line

This is what i get when trying to configure the sentinel 2.0

Any idea what can by wrong ?

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Raven
Site Admin/Owner


Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17077

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 6:17 am Reply with quote

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

If that does not resolve it, make sure that in Forums Configuration, gzip is turned OFF
 
View user's profile Send private message
takaharu
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:49 am Reply with quote

still same problem Raven

Gzip is off
htaccess solutions doesn't work
mainfile solution no luck either.

My site is heavily modified so maybe there is a conflict with another mod ?

In the main access i only get clear expired blocks
I installed the sentinel 2.0 on another site without modifications and it does work fine
But in this site I get :

clear expired blocks
Protected Admins List
Scan for New Admins

Any ideas ?
 
BobMarion
Former Admin in Good Standing


Joined: Oct 30, 2002
Posts: 1037
Location: RedNeck Land (known as Kentucky)

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:33 am Reply with quote

How would you feel about allowing Raven or myself to take a closer look at yoru site. Via ftp/admin?

_________________
Bob Marion
Codito Ergo Sum
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
takaharu
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:56 am Reply with quote

Hi Bob ,

I suppose that should be no problem since i am a client of Raven. My site is hosted with his company.

Just let me know what you need and how to send it to you
 
sharlein
Member Emeritus


Joined: Nov 19, 2002
Posts: 322
Location: On the Road

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 12:09 pm Reply with quote

I had a very easy install and nsnst.php went smoothly. The only problem is at my end. If I am already running Raven's http admin protection, should it leave off in Admin HTTP Auth:? Should I activate Request Method Blocker Settings and String Blocker Settings even though the lists are blank. I am very unclear on the meanings of both.

Great job!!! Very Happy Will GanjaUK make an addon for those of us that want to 'strike back'? Thanks, Steve

_________________
Give Me Ambiguity Or Give Me Something Else! 
View user's profile Send private message
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 3:20 pm Reply with quote

Steve,

Yes. I have now built the http auth into Sentinel and you can administer it from the admin screen IF you are GOD.
 
sharlein
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:16 pm Reply with quote

OK, thank you Raven.
 
digibeet
Regular
Regular


Joined: Jul 08, 2004
Posts: 96
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:23 pm Reply with quote

http auth. question,

I am a littlebit confused with this added function, can I use this even when I already have installed this earlyer between the admin panel login, as mentioned in an other post.

If anybody can use it, I have a translated Sentinel 2.0 Languagefile in DUTCH for 98% the rest will be done this week.

The NSNST works very fine for me also Mr. Green

RavensScripts


Fred Mr. Green

_________________
"Grasp the subject, the words will follow."
Cato the Elder (234 BC - 149 BC)
Roman orator & politician. 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Muffin
Client


Joined: Apr 10, 2004
Posts: 649
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:44 pm Reply with quote

I turned my Admin HTTP Auth 'ON' in Sentinel but left the original Admin HTTP Auth on the server that I'd uploaded some weeks ago.

It all seems to be working ok.

I used my Super User login and not the GOD login, I'm assuming both have the same powers?
 
View user's profile Send private message
sixonetonoffun
Spouse Contemplates Divorce


Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 2496

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:52 pm Reply with quote

GOD is the only account that can manage http auth for other admins and scan for new admins.

_________________
[b][size=5]openSUSE 11.4-x86 | Linux 2.6.37.1-1.2desktop i686 | KDE: 4.6.41>=4.7 | XFCE 4.8 | AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ | MSI K7N2 Delta-L | 3GB Black Diamond DDR
| GeForce 6200@433Mhz 512MB | Xorg 1.9.3 | NVIDIA 270.30[/size:2b8 
View user's profile Send private message
digibeet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 4:55 pm Reply with quote

Hi Muffin,

How about the auth login?

I have turned it on and can't enter my site admin anymore Confused , what credentials do I enter when the pop-up appears? same as...?

Thanks,

Fred Mr. Green

@ my site I am GOD...... but no luck getting in anymore.

My older http auth works fine, then the Sentinel http auth comes up and won't accept anything I enter... Sad
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:13 pm Reply with quote

Tiurn OFF the original http Auth if you are using Sentinel.
 
digibeet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:27 pm Reply with quote

That is an answer I can Use..

Do I have to replace my privatefile.php to some folder for my log/in credentials.

Thanks,

Fred Mr. Green
 
BobMarion
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:31 pm Reply with quote

When you install NukeSentinel 2.0.0 RC 4 it copies the admin info to the HTTPAuth table. So when you turn it on (provided you are not using Raven's stand alone) the HTTPAuth login would be the same as your admin login is. That is until you change the HTTPAuth login thru the "Protrected Admins" menu.
 
digibeet
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 5:42 pm Reply with quote

RavensScripts

This works like always.. Wink

Thanks,


Fred Mr. Green
 
GeekyGuy
Client


Joined: Jun 03, 2004
Posts: 302
Location: Huber Heights Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 6:15 pm Reply with quote

Quick question about HTTPAuth. Mine says 'Not Available'
Is this an error on my part?

_________________
"The Daytona 500 is ours! We won it, we won it, we won it!", Dale Earnhardt, February 15th, 1998, Daytona 500 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
sixonetonoffun
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 6:51 pm Reply with quote

It has to be turned on in the Sentinel config then it becomes available but only to the GOD account. So to add other admins to the http auth you will have to be logged on the original admin account.
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 6:59 pm Reply with quote

GeekyGuy wrote:
Quick question about HTTPAuth. Mine says 'Not Available'
Is this an error on my part?
You will receive that message if you are running PHP as CGI instead of an Apache module. Reason being, HTTP Auth is not available in CGI. So we test your PHP environment and respond accordingly.
 
sixonetonoffun
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:19 pm Reply with quote

Now there is one for the FAQ's!
 
GeekyGuy
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 7:19 pm Reply with quote

So that would be on the server side then, and pretty much outside of my control?

Raven, you safe and sound back in Kansas?
 
Raven
PostPosted: Sun Jul 25, 2004 9:10 pm Reply with quote

Yes. Contact you host and ask them if they would recompile PHP as an Apache module. CGI is archaic now. Got back home around 3:30 CST today. Unfortunately - tomorrow is Monday.
 
takaharu
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 5:10 am Reply with quote

Quote:

How would you feel about allowing Raven or myself to take a closer look at yoru site. Via ftp/admin?


Sure , let me know what you need and how to send it to you
 
BobMarion
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 8:59 am Reply with quote

First let's check you Server API. Using any text editor create a new document. Then paste this into it:
Code:
<?php

phpinfo();
?>
now save it as something like phpinfo.php and upload it to yoru server. Now call it with your browser and look at about the 4th line which should be Server API. If this says anything other then Apache then you host has likely recompiled PHP recently and is why it's "Not Availible".
 
takaharu
PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2004 9:31 am Reply with quote

Hi Bob ,

The server is apache. btw. i am hosting my sites on ravens servers.

Sincerely ,
Peter
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©