Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Security - PHP Nuke
Author Message
Jeruvy
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jul 29, 2003
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 3:53 pm Reply with quote

No, but I'll PM the link to you.
 
View user's profile Send private message
Jeruvy
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 9:00 am Reply with quote

chatserv wrote:
Zip your main index.php file and the index of the module you have as homepage module and post a download url.


Did you find anything? I think I may have an idea....

I have reverted to the older index.php for the main and the index.php for the News section.

If I use the patched versions then I get the following errors:

Index.php in Main: There is a problem with your Homepage!!

If I use the patched version of modules/news/index.php:

Sorry, you cannot acces this file directly....

I tested if mainfile was causing any grief but that looks ok, and the patched version is up.

Now one of the things I added to my news section as PAGES, so at the bottom of each NEWS PAGE is a series of links to select which PAGE you want to go to. I'm thinking this may be interfering but I'm not sure.

Anyone got any thoughts, even crazy ones I'm all ears =)
 
chatserv
Member Emeritus


Joined: May 02, 2003
Posts: 1389
Location: Puerto Rico

PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 9:42 am Reply with quote

I'm still waiting for the files.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Jeruvy
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2004 12:06 pm Reply with quote

Hmm, I know I sent them...I'll try again..
 
Fortissimo
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jun 25, 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 10:44 am Reply with quote

Hello. Sorry for adding to this.

I do not have News set as being on home. I use my Forum. I double checked to make sure that Forums index.php was edited, and it wasn't... however now you can't put anything on the index page other than News. (I apparently used the fix after you guys realized this was happening with the news module).

How do I go about getting this to work w/ Forums being on the home page?

This is the top code for Forums:

Code:
if (!eregi("modules.php", $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']))

    {
        die ("You can't access this file directly...");
    }
if ($popup != "1")
    {
        $module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
        require("modules/".$module_name."/nukebb.php");
    }
    else
    {
        $phpbb_root_path = 'modules/Forums/';
    }
define('IN_PHPBB', true);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.'.$phpEx);


Thank you in advance and I'm sorry if this cluttered up this thread... Split it off to a new thread if needed.
 
View user's profile Send private message
chatserv
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:06 am Reply with quote

Code:
if (!eregi("modules.php", $_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'])) 

    {
        die ("You can't access this file directly...");
    }
if ($popup != "1")
    {
        $module_name = basename(dirname(__FILE__));
        require("modules/".$module_name."/nukebb.php");
    }
    else
    {
        $phpbb_root_path = 'modules/Forums/';
    }
define('IN_PHPBB', true);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.'.$phpEx);
 
chatserv
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:10 am Reply with quote

Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
Jeruvy
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2004 12:00 pm Reply with quote

It appears that my patched files and unpatched files got mixed up at some point, so my thought that patches were up was in fact incorrect. I'm now publishing those patches ...carefully...

So far I'm still having trouble with the reg expression in main index.php, but I'm hoping once I have all the other pages patched this will go away Laughing

Thanks Chatserv for pointing out that these files were in fact a bit dated.
 
spottedhog
Regular
Regular


Joined: Jun 02, 2004
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Mon Jun 28, 2004 6:46 am Reply with quote

I need a clarification here..... if I make the following changes:

Quote:
Code:
$_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] = "modules.php";

replace with:
Code:
$_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME'] = "modules.php";


in the index.php root file, won't I need to need to change 'PHP_SELF' to 'SCRIPT_NAME' in all the non-standard phpnuke modules? Also, won't I need to do that for all blocks as well?

thanks.........
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
chatserv
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2004 4:47 pm Reply with quote

Making that change does not affect the blocks, but yes make the change to blocks as well, as for non-default modules, correct, you need to switch PHP-SELF to SCRIPT_NAME or they will give you a "can't access this file directly" message.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Security - PHP Nuke

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©