Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks
Author Message
Guardian2003
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:27 pm Reply with quote

To be exact;
blocks/block-modules.php
Where the heck is it pulling the &middot from?
I was customising the appearence of my block as I want to use a custom CSS driven menu appearence, got rid of all references to middot in the block-modules.php file, also removed all traces in mainfile.php and theme.php (I'm using Ravenice) and I still see the middot GRRR.
It doesn't seem to be theme related as it's there in several themes that I checked.

I have checked the page source code and it isn't showing up in the source either as the html entity or as a 'dot'. I even checked all image paths and CSS using FF Developer plug-in out of curiosity and nothing is showing there.

It doesn't make any difference whether I am logged in as a user, a user and admin, just an admin or not at all.
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:34 pm Reply with quote

Here is some sample source
Code:


<div class="block">
    <div class="block_gradient">
      <div class="block_top"><div><h3>Modules</h3></div></div>
    </div>
    <div class="block_content">
       <div id="menu3">
<ul>
<li><a href="index.php" title="Home">Home</a></li>
<li><a href="modules.php?name=Advertising" title="Advertising">Advertising</a></li>
<li><a href="modules.php?name=AvantGo" title="AvantGo">AvantGo</a></li>
<li><a href="modules.php?name=CA_Messenger" title="CA Messenger">CA Messenger</a></li>
<li><a href="modules.php?name=Content" title="Content">Content</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<div class="article_bot"><div>&nbsp;</div></div>
  </div>
 
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:43 pm Reply with quote

I don't understand how this can be. Are you certain that you have the right block active. Sorry to ask that, but I just don't see how it would just add that entity in there. There is nothing re-writing to these.

_________________
Where Do YOU Stand?
HTML Newsletter::ShortLinks::Mailer::Downloads and more... 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:54 am Reply with quote

montego wrote:
I don't understand how this can be.

Neither do I, which is why I'm a tad frustrated Wink
It's definitely the correct block as my custom menu produces a rollover image based on the use of the div id 'menu3' for each LI in the list - only they are being push out to the right due to the 'dot'.
Even though my button image doesn't have a 'dot' I have also used the FF Developer plugin to list image paths and outline images to rule out an 'image' problem.
I have even checked there is only one stylesheet being used and commented out all the CSS in it except for my menu style code - the rendered page goes nuts, as you would expect but the 'dot' s are still there.
Nothing in the menu style should cause it
Code:


#menu3 {
   width: 100%;
   border: 1px solid #ccc;
/*   margin: 10px; */
   }
#menu3 li a {
     height: 32px;
     height: 24px;
   text-decoration: none;
   }
#menu3 li a:link, #menu3 li a:visited {
   color: #888;
   display: block;
   background: url(../images/menu3.gif);
   padding: 8px 0 0 30px;
   }
#menu3 li a:hover, #menu3 li a:active {
   color: #283A50;
   background: url(../images/menu3.gif) 0 -32px;
   padding: 8px 0 0 30px;
   }

It's truly weird.
 
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 12:56 am Reply with quote

I should add that this is on my local box, a default install i.e. Shortlinks is off etc.
 
horrorcode
Involved
Involved



Joined: Jan 17, 2009
Posts: 272
Location: Missouri

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 6:47 am Reply with quote

Does this also happen with the original block? Maybe its in a language file somewhere?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 9:37 am Reply with quote

It's the original block but I have re-coded it so the menu displays the links inside LI tags and yes I checked the language file.
If I hard code the menu inside theme.php and before before the function blocks(l); I still get the same result.
It must be CSS related and maybe I missed it before because the CSS was cached or something.
 
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 11:28 am Reply with quote

Finally figured it out but kudos to M for pointing me in the right direction and providing the answer which I should have known (no coffee for a week as my punishment).
I was looking for something that was causing the behavior instead of looking for what was missing.

UL and LI will cause a default behavior of an un-ordered bulleted list. To stop this and fix the problem
Code:


#menublock ul {
list-style:none;
}


Funny how something so simple can make you look so stupid Smile
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©