Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.20.00 - All Issues
Author Message
steve_lemaster
Worker
Worker


Joined: Dec 26, 2006
Posts: 178

PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:07 pm Reply with quote

Any idea why banners are not showing up when I activate them?

I have it switched on in preferences.
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jakec
Site Admin


Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:12 am Reply with quote

What theme are you using?
 
View user's profile Send private message
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 12:14 am Reply with quote

NukeNews and the code is appears to be correct in themes.php
 
kguske
Site Admin


Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6383

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:27 am Reply with quote

Not all themes support banners. This one does, but does not appear to be updated to the advertising module from the old banners module. Based on the fisubice theme (not sure if you tried viewing ads / banners in that theme), in themes/NukeNews/theme.php find:
Code:
    global $user, $banners, $sitename, $slogan, $cookie, $prefix, $db, $anonymous;
Change to:
Code:
    global $user, $banners, $showbanners, $sitename, $slogan, $cookie, $prefix, $db, $anonymous;
Find:
Code:
    if ($banners) {

      echo ads(0);
    }
Change to:
Code:
    if ($banners) {

      echo $showbanners;
    }
Let us know if that works, and we can update the theme for the next release of RN.

_________________
I google, therefore I exist...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:57 am Reply with quote

Ok. I'll make the changes sometime today and get back to you.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:18 am Reply with quote

Nope. That didn't work.

However, it does work on Sand_Journey, but, only after I log out.
 
evaders99
Former Moderator in Good Standing


Joined: Apr 30, 2004
Posts: 3221

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:02 pm Reply with quote

If RavenNuke uses the Advertising module, then ads(0) should work.
Did something get changed to use the this $showbanners variable instead?

_________________
- Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! -

Need help? Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:33 pm Reply with quote

The only thing that changed was that Jaded tweaked it in regards to the theme.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:06 pm Reply with quote

I don't know what's going on.
 
kguske
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:31 pm Reply with quote

My recommendations were based on what I saw in fisubice. Do other themes work?
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:45 pm Reply with quote

No.
 
kguske
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:56 pm Reply with quote

So it's probably not the theme. Did you upgrade?
 
kguske
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:57 pm Reply with quote

Also, where is the active ad / banner set to display? Top, left block, etc.
 
Guardian2003
Site Admin


Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6793
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:04 pm Reply with quote

In case it has been changed from the default settings, can you give us the banner position number as well.
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:19 pm Reply with quote

kguske wrote:
So it's probably not the theme. Did you upgrade?


No. RavenNuke has been running without a problem.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:20 pm Reply with quote

kguske wrote:
Also, where is the active ad / banner set to display? Top, left block, etc.


Top
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:21 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003 wrote:
In case it has been changed from the default settings, can you give us the banner position number as well.


The banner position is set to the top on my client's site.
 
kguske
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:26 pm Reply with quote

Why not create a left advertising block - visible only to admins - and change the banner to appear in the left block position? That might help localize the issue.

Also, can you verify the contents of the nuke_banner table?
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:34 pm Reply with quote

kguske wrote:
Why not create a left advertising block - visible only to admins - and change the banner to appear in the left block position? That might help localize the issue.

Also, can you verify the contents of the nuke_banner table?


Did that. Nothing is showing up.

What I find odd is that it only works on Sand_Journey after I log out.

Anyone is more than welcome to log into my client's Cpanel and poke around.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:54 pm Reply with quote

Here is the contents of my nuke_banner table:

SELECT *
FROM `nuke_banner`
LIMIT 0 , 30
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:05 pm Reply with quote

I don't think 'top' will work as thats probably position ads(1), try it in 'header' which if I remember correctly is position ads(0) - I'm not certain because I'm using a customised Ad module.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:16 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003 wrote:
I don't think 'top' will work as thats probably position ads(1), try it in 'header' which if I remember correctly is position ads(0) - I'm not certain because I'm using a customised Ad module.


Not sure what you are talking about. According to what I am seeing 0 is Top
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:09 pm Reply with quote

What do you mean by try it in 'header'? Are you referring to the header.php?
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:01 am Reply with quote

If you go into your advertising module administration area and click the text link 'Ads Positions'
You should see at least two ad poitions arleady there.
In the left most column it tells you the position of the banner;
'top' - normally a 760px wide banner which appears above the site header
'header' - normally a 468px wide banner which appears inside the header next to the site logo
'block' - normally a 125px image which appears in a side block.
These are just examples and in the virigin RN install you should have
Page Top
Left Block

If you look at the row that starts Page Top you can see it is assigned Position Number 0
If you look at Left Block you can see it is assigned Position Number 1

These position numbers are what is used to call the banner. So for the page top, you would use ads(0) and for the left block you would use ads(1)

As you have confirmed that 'Top' is '0' then that should work provided you also have a banner set up for it.

What I cannot figure out is why it works in one theme when you log out. The only reason I know of that would cause that to happen is if you have set yourself a 'subscriber' in which case the ads will not show when you are logged in.

If you could give us a link to your site this might help us.
 
steve_lemaster
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:12 am Reply with quote

Ok. For some reason I was subscribed. When I unsubscribed they showed up, except for one theme that Jaded created and the NukeNews she tweaked for me.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.20.00 - All Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©