Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.20.00 - All Issues
Author Message
broken7447
New Member
New Member


Joined: Feb 22, 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:25 am Reply with quote

My captcha is not showing up iv been looking everywhere for a fix for this on 2.20 but only found info on this for other versions and half of them not even for RavenNuke...

Well heres the link to my site so you can see what im talking about
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

Look at the Member info page i should show up if not go to account...

If i could get a reply or link that tells me how to fix this soon I would be very greatfull as I wont be here for the weekend and would like it to be fixed before I leave today.
 
View user's profile Send private message
jakec
Site Admin


Joined: Feb 06, 2006
Posts: 3048
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 11:36 am Reply with quote

Does your server have GD installed?

There are minimal changes to the captcha in the latest version, so have a look through the discussions on RN 2.10.01 as well.
 
View user's profile Send private message
broken7447
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:42 pm Reply with quote

Im sorry but whats GD stand for.. I prolly know what your talking about.
 
Stray_Bullet
New Member
New Member


Joined: Nov 13, 2004
Posts: 17
Location: New York, USA

PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:51 pm Reply with quote

http://www.boutell.com/gd/ wrote:

What is the GD library? GD is an open source code library for the dynamic creation of images by programmers. GD is written in C, and "wrappers" are available for Perl, PHP and other languages. GD creates PNG, JPEG and GIF images, among other formats. GD is commonly used to generate charts, graphics, thumbnails, and most anything else, on the fly. While not restricted to use on the web, the most common applications of GD involve website development.


Ask your web host about it!!! Wink

_________________
Kill With The Best... Or Die Like The Rest...
Critical Damage Incorporated... Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
broken7447
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:54 pm Reply with quote

Well.. Im not sure ill check my info file page I have and see if I have it... But the weirdest thing is my captcha was working FINE like 2-3 days ago...

EDIT: yes I have GD installed and it is enabled. Version 2.1.9
 
montego
Site Admin


Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9453
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 8:59 am Reply with quote

broken7447, you may have to ask them again if it was compiled with TrueType enabled. And, I would also make sure and re-upload all your includes/fonts files.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
broken7447
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:47 pm Reply with quote

Well I submitted another ticket asking them that and a guy replys with this

"Please, note that all the versions of PHP on your hosting server have been compiled with FreeType Support,"

So it was compiled with freetype but my service does have truetype..
 
Guardian2003
Site Admin


Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6793
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:51 pm Reply with quote

Did you also re upload your fonts as Montego suggested?
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
montego
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 3:54 pm Reply with quote

If re-uploading the font files does not work, then there is some other file that is corrupt or not uploaded properly. At least we have run through everything that we know could go wrong with the captcha not showing.
 
broken7447
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2008 9:22 pm Reply with quote

K sorry I havent been home all day so i couldnt do much. I just reuploaded the fonts folder and still nothing, Im reuploading the include folder and seeing if this changes anything.... I dont know why it would not be showing up as I have not done anything to any code or file to make it stop working... No one els has access to the site or anything.
 
montego
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:13 am Reply with quote

I have exhausted my knowledge base on this. You will need to find out is you can find any errrors anywhere on any log files, turn display errors on in config.php, etc. We need "Hints" as these things already mentioned are the typical issues.
 
broken7447
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:09 am Reply with quote

K done that and Inothing shows up but whats been showing up long before my captcha quit working. Ill post what they are anyways


File does not exist: **path edited**/themes/XTechStar/images/spacer.gif
File does not exist: **path edited**/favicon.ico
File does not exist: **path edited**/themes/XNeon/images/.gif

Thing is im not using xtechstar theme only xneon lol..


EDIT: Well.. as a temp fix I changed the gfx chk to 1 so members can register and login but whenever I need to login as admin ill have to set it to 0 than back to 1 once im logged back in... This is gonna be a temp fix for me untill I or anyone els who can help figure this out.. Im gonna do some more searching and hopefully find a fix. :/
 
montego
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:25 am Reply with quote

broken7447, be careful not to post full paths like this out in the public realm. I have edited your post for now.
 
technocrat
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles


Joined: Jul 07, 2005
Posts: 511

PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2008 10:47 am Reply with quote

Looks to me like a server issue. The image attempts to load and there doesn't seem to be any errors unless they are hidden. It just sort of looks like it stops 1/2 through the image process. I would say that your host should maybe recompile GD.

There is a way to test GD but off the top of my head I dont remember the code to do it. Google would probably turn it up.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! / Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message
broken7447
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2008 12:26 pm Reply with quote

Yea ill contact my provider first.. I have it temp fixed so its not a big problem anymore untill it becomes a problem again I guess thanks though I'll look that up and stuff.
 
virtualwar
Hangin' Around


Joined: Jan 22, 2008
Posts: 35
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:46 pm Reply with quote

Are you using siteground? Within the last 12hours, my CAPTCHA image will not load either. I have not changed any files since my site went live a couple weeks ago.

I have not disabled CAPTCHA yet, but i will if the host cannot fix the problem... and do a bit more investigation myself.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger
virtualwar
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:52 pm Reply with quote

The CAPTCHA system is working properly now. The host fixed it. Here is their extremely prompt response:

Quote:
Hello,

I have just reverted the php change we did today to the server.

Please check your site now - I can see the security picture works fine now.

If you need further information or assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,


I have asked them for the specific upgrade that they have done. I will post it when i get a reply.

~VW
 
virtualwar
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:56 pm Reply with quote

Ok... Here was the reply:

Quote:
We have updated the php version on the server to php 5.2

However, it appears to have some problems with certain applications - like your case.

This is why I have changed the version back for you as described here:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!

If you need further information or assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,


So... My guess it maybe doesn't work w/ php version 5.2? Just a guess Rolling Eyes

I hope that helps if anyone has this same problem =)

A Friend,

~VirtualWar
 
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing


Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 2:59 pm Reply with quote

Nah, the captcha works just fine with PHP 5. They probably just didn't build PHP 5 with support for the libraries needed by the captcha. That's kind of a lame answer.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! - A Google Maps Nuke Module 
View user's profile Send private message
virtualwar
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 3:24 pm Reply with quote

I was using (and am now using once again) php 5.0. I'm unsure what changes between 5.0 and 5.2 *shrugs* I just wanted to throw that out there =)
 
montego
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:21 am Reply with quote

I could have sworn that I read somewhere that GD support is a part of PHP5 (not sure when it became a "given"), but if they are building PHP themselves (your host), they could have the wrong compile settings and need to enable it or its even possible that the GD libraries they are using for PHP5.2 did not have FreeType support built in.

I am convinced of it because I am running on the latest 5.2 and it works just fine!
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 8:37 am Reply with quote

I'm using PHP 5.2.3 without any problems either - weird.
Definitely sounds like a build problem.
 
vaudevillian
Worker
Worker


Joined: Jan 18, 2008
Posts: 143

PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2008 7:12 pm Reply with quote

I ran into the same problem with my siteground no captcha at all just a big red X
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
montego
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 6:25 am Reply with quote

Like technocrat said, pretty sure its the host not having something set up right, possibly with the GD/FreeType support or now I am wondering could there even by a mod_security rule that could be causing this? I just don't know.
 
vaudevillian
PostPosted: Fri Feb 29, 2008 10:00 am Reply with quote

im gonna send in a ticket to have them resolve this.
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> RN v2.20.00 - All Issues

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©