Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel(tm) v2.5.x
Author Message
grimsybaby
New Member
New Member



Joined: Jul 15, 2007
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 2:28 pm Reply with quote

i got upto this point and i havent a clue what to do now i have read all of the posts here and their is one other thread about this but it doesnt tell you hjow to solve the problem

please help me! =]

chears Grimsy
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian2003
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6799
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:17 pm Reply with quote

Well if you can give us a clue as to what the problem is...
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
grimsybaby







PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:35 pm Reply with quote

well it mainly says it in the title lol =] but heres more detail

Normally: /home/path/.htaccess
This function requires Apache to work.

Normally: /home/path/.staccess
This function requires Apache to work.
 
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 3:46 pm Reply with quote

I edited the paths for your safety.
I have not seen this error before myself where does it appear on your site?
 
grimsybaby







PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 4:35 pm Reply with quote

umm in the admin section for the nuke sentinal admin
 
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6433

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 8:37 pm Reply with quote

That's correct. Only Apache uses .htaccess directives.

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
nukeSEO - nukeFEED - nukePIE - nukeSPAM - nukeWYSIWYG
 
View user's profile Send private message
grimsybaby







PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 2:50 am Reply with quote

so how would i be able to use this?
 
Guardian2003







PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:37 am Reply with quote

Scan for new admin then look at the admins listed in Sentinel, that will then allow you to set an admin as 'protected' by creating an entry in the htccess file for you.

If you are not using Apache then you cannot use it - for example, Windows servers do not support the use .htaccess files
 
grimsybaby







PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 3:58 am Reply with quote

oh ok thanks =] illl leave the Apache alone then

thanks for all your help
 
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2007 6:49 am Reply with quote

BTW, the issue is not using Apache. Seriously, why are you not using Apache? Are you able to use it instead? You can use Apache on a Windows server and it will work just fine (we certainly prefer it). However, yes, if must use a different web server, then you cannot use the following features of NukeSentinel:

admin file protection
writing to .htaccess

However, that does not mean you cannot use NukeSentinel. You can still write the blocks just to the NS database...

_________________
Where Do YOU Stand?
HTML Newsletter::ShortLinks::Mailer::Downloads and more... 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
p17blo
Regular
Regular



Joined: Jul 27, 2007
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 1:47 am Reply with quote

Can I bump this thread as I am now having this error and I DO use apache.

I have the following listed
Quote:

htaccess Path:
Normally: /home/users/***/***/***/.htaccess
This function requires Apache to work.
staccess Path:
CGIAuth Setup
Normally: /home/users/***/***/***/.staccess
This function requires Apache to work.
ftaccess Path: Not Available

obviously *** to replace my actual path which is the location of these files

I have just changed my .htaccess (and all other actually) to 666

Any thoughts?

Paul
 
View user's profile Send private message
montego







PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:44 am Reply with quote

Check with your host whether they allow the use of .htaccess overrides.
 
p17blo







PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 7:28 am Reply with quote

Can I tell without contacting them? For instance I know that the redirect rules in my .htaccess are working, as is my CGI-Auth login for the admin section

Paul
 
montego







PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:08 pm Reply with quote

Well, don't know what to tell you if you are positive that you are running Apache. I've never seen this before in all these forums for the last three years (at least only a few and no answers).

The following is the code that is causing this:

Code:


if(!stristr($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'], "apache")) { echo "<br /><strong>"._AB_NOTSUPPORTED."</strong>"; }


As you can see, it is just displaying a message and not really stopping you from using .htaccess, but it is very odd that that test would fail. It isn't rocket science code... So, PHP must not be valuing it properly?

If you are truly using Apache, and you have other directives in .htaccess that are actually working, then you may still be able to use it for CGIAuth.
 
p17blo







PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:15 pm Reply with quote

I wonder if this could be a kick back from the Hacker Safe scheme again? I was notified of several exploits one of which I am sure what the ability to determine the platform, which they recommended to block.

The other issue is that I am unable to use .ftaccess at all as it says:
ftaccess Path: Not Available

Any pointers on this one?

Paul
 
montego







PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:50 pm Reply with quote

Well, like I said, I hadn't seen this one before, so, yes, it does sound like something is obscuring the fact that Apache is running.

The .ftaccess file should have the same absolute path that your .htaccess and .staccess files have and it should have permissions just like .htaccess so the flood blocker can write to it.
 
p17blo







PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:08 am Reply with quote

Well the .ftaccess file exists in the root. I cannot even enter the path in the sentinel setting as the above message is all that is in that space. I will post a couple of screen shots shortly for info (and interest) only

Paul
 
montego







PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 6:16 am Reply with quote

I see. As long as you have that system obscuring the fact that Apache is running, you might just be stuck with only banning within the database rather than at the server level.

I don't have time to rewrite Bob's code for you, but I will point you in the right direction and maybe you can get it working for you.

=== OPEN ===

admin\modules\nukesentinel\ABMain.php

=== FIND CODE ===

Code:


if(stristr($_SERVER['SERVER_SOFTWARE'], "Apache")) {
  echo "<input type='text' name='xftaccess_path' size='50' value='".$ip_sets['ftaccess_path']."' />";
  $rp = strtolower(str_replace ('index.php', '', realpath('index.php')));
  echo "<br />"._AB_NORMALLY.": ".$rp.".ftaccess";
  if($ip_sets['ftaccess_path']>"") {
    $fttest = is_writable($ip_sets['ftaccess_path']);
    if(!$fttest) {
      echo "<br /><strong>"._AB_FTWARNING."</strong>";
    }
  }
} else {
  echo "<strong>"._AB_NOTAVAILABLE."</strong><input type='hidden' name='xftaccess_path' value='' />\n";
}


=== TRY CHANGING TO ===

Code:


  echo "<input type='text' name='xftaccess_path' size='50' value='".$ip_sets['ftaccess_path']."' />";
  $rp = strtolower(str_replace ('index.php', '', realpath('index.php')));
  echo "<br />"._AB_NORMALLY.": ".$rp.".ftaccess";
  if($ip_sets['ftaccess_path']>"") {
    $fttest = is_writable($ip_sets['ftaccess_path']);
    if(!$fttest) {
      echo "<br /><strong>"._AB_FTWARNING."</strong>";
    }
  }


This should open up those two fields for you (hopefully). you may have to make more tweaks elsewhere... but, that is how we learn... Wink
 
rapxeon
New Member
New Member



Joined: Dec 25, 2006
Posts: 1
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2007 3:30 pm Reply with quote

Quote:

htaccess Path:
Normally: /home/users/***/***/***/.htaccess
This function requires Apache to work.
staccess Path:
CGIAuth Setup
Normally: /home/users/***/***/***/.staccess
This function requires Apache to work.
ftaccess Path: Not Available

Is this problem solved already?
Because i have the same prolem as p17blo.
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel(tm) v2.5.x

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©