Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks
Author Message
wiz
Involved
Involved



Joined: Oct 09, 2006
Posts: 413
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:56 am Reply with quote

I recently installed the ourscripts Shoutbox. It is a very nice, customisable scrolling block.

However, although visible it only displays shouts on certain pages. For example, when on the forums pages, the block displays the content and scrolls nicely.
When on the homepage, it appears empty.

I assume this is a scroller problem, could the problem be in my javascript.php? and if so, how would i fix it?
Cheers
WIZ
 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address
kguske
Site Admin



Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6432

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:24 pm Reply with quote

Do you have other JS that gets loaded on the home page, but not on forums?

_________________
I search, therefore I exist...
nukeSEO - nukeFEED - nukePIE - nukeSPAM - nukeWYSIWYG
 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:36 pm Reply with quote

yes, a few..

Ok by process of elimination (turning various blocks off). I have narrowed the problem down, to the fact that the shoutbox only breaks, if my Clock block is turned on.. So i deduce that shoutbox doesnt like the 'Time' JS.
How to fix, i have no idea
 
kguske







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:49 pm Reply with quote

Nice detective work. I'm no JS expert, but you can check JS references and forums for possible ideas.
 
wiz







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:52 pm Reply with quote

eek

Thanks kguske, but you still know a hell of a lot more than me
Cheers
 
kguske







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:04 pm Reply with quote

Cheers! In this case, I'd probably find another clock or, more likely, just turn that off. I mean, why do your visitors need to know the time from your site, anyway? Are they all in the same time zone? You get my picture...
 
wiz







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:07 pm Reply with quote

well for now its off. We are situated all over the world so its quite handy for working out when others are going to be online, as it has a quick conversion function.. i will trawl for a nice one
 
kguske







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:13 pm Reply with quote

In that case, you might want to look for one that uses Flash instead of JS. Good luck...
 
wiz







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 2:14 pm Reply with quote

cheers mate
 
CodyG
Life Cycles Becoming CPU Cycles



Joined: Jan 02, 2003
Posts: 714
Location: Vancouver Island

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 5:36 pm Reply with quote

Shoutblock is a huge hit on my community site. I've had it installed for 3 years and last time I looked the table record count was close to 90,000... When I upgraded last week, shoutblock was the first block to be added, it always had a top-center position.

And I had exactly the same problem as you wiz ... everything was groovy, but not a shout to be seen. History was there, cp was working fine... just no shouts.

I started comparing the files from my working version on nuke6.9 to the fresh version I'd downloaded from ourscripts.

The diff in the new shoutbox.js file were a couple of added functions.
Code:


function expand(listID){
   if(listID.style.display == "none") {
      listID.style.display = "";
   }else{
      listID.style.display = "none";
   }
   window.event.cancelBubble = true;
}
function contract(listID){
   if(listID.style.display == "show") {
      listID.style.display = "";
   }else{
      listID.style.display = "none";
   }
   window.event.cancelBubble = true;
}


I can't figure out why they might be useful, but I commented these out and everything was again groovy.

_________________
"We want to see if life is ubiquitous." D.Goldin 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 6:16 pm Reply with quote

Nope didnt work my friend.
I take it you actually meant 'add' that script to shoutbox.js..which i did, to the first part.

I might have to find a new clock, however ours works quite well Sad , i would adopt a flash one immediatly, but a couple of guys are using freeBSD, and i dont know but they say Flash isnt available yet. We do have a flash theme, but i have kept a non-flash theme too; for those outcasts ROTFL
 
pdi-doc
New Member
New Member



Joined: Mar 12, 2007
Posts: 22
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 5:03 am Reply with quote

I think you need to do this:

Cool JAVASCRIPT:
-It is a known fact that, if two or more javascript apps use window.onload=, that one or more will fail.
-I have provided an area within the shoutbox.js file at the top to resolve this.
-Open all your other blocks and modules that use window.onload= in KATE or wordpad and write down all the onload events. Watch CAPS!
-NOTE: window.onload=WorldClock will become WorldClock();
-Place a // in front of all those window.onload events, save, and reupload. This stops them from running.
-Example: // window.onload=WorldClock
-Open shoutbox.js
-At the top youll see:
function allonloads() {
populate();




}
-Place all your events in it like this:
function allonloads() {
populate();
WorldClock();
Something();
SomethingElse();


}
-This starts all your blocks with javascript running again without conflict.
-Save and upload shoutbox.js
-Note: The shout box will have to be on the left side of your site in order for the others to work (unless all your blocks using javascript are on the right side).
-PLANNED: v9.0 of the shout box will eliminate this entire javascript hassle! Yea!
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Fluke
Hangin' Around



Joined: Oct 24, 2003
Posts: 32

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 6:44 pm Reply with quote

It may be cross posting, I don't know but this also applied to my current problem. I am using the latest version of this shoutbox. In Firefox and IE7 it's broken. No scrolling. The only scrolling box that works with Raven nuke appears to be the Arcade scroller and that's only in IE7.

-Fresh install of Raven Nuke
- 8.5.2 of Shoutbox
- Arcade 3.02

Firefox 2.x
IE 7

I run the server currently on my own machine. Same as I did when I developed a site using Futurenuke. With Futurenuke site all scrolling boxes worked including gallery. So I don't really believe the problem is at all with onload.

I find a lot of dead ends with this problem. Would be nice to know what is happening.

Does anyone know why this is happening and on latest Futurenuke it works perfectly?

Cheers!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing



Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:46 pm Reply with quote

Fluke, see this posting:
[ Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! ]

_________________
GCalendar - An Event Calendar for PHP-Nuke
Member_Map - A Google Maps Nuke Module 
View user's profile Send private message
boham
New Member
New Member



Joined: May 05, 2006
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:09 pm Reply with quote

Seems all links to this shoutbox is gone. Does anybody have one zipped?

EDIT: Sorry, I meant to reply in the above thread that Gremmie solved but had too many tabs up and hit reply on the wrong one.
 
View user's profile Send private message
wiz







PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 11:21 pm Reply with quote

I dont, i am afraid.

I noticed this too with Sommaire recently. If anyone has the admin/language files for it. Please let me know.
 
montego
Site Admin



Joined: Aug 29, 2004
Posts: 9457
Location: Arizona

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:38 am Reply with quote

wiz, wiz, with Sommaire, there is an installer which modifies your language files. If you still have the installer, just run it. It won't overwrite an existing set of tables as far as I can recall (take a backup just in case).

_________________
Where Do YOU Stand?
HTML Newsletter::ShortLinks::Mailer::Downloads and more... 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
wiz







PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 10:38 am Reply with quote

Boham
I will export my tables, and zip up all of the files tonight, when i finish work..that should be enough for you to get it running. I have a spare installation, so i will upload it there first to check it works for you.

Montego Thanks, but i wouldnt be that great, if i left the install scripts for anything, on my server Wink , but Boham has sent me a copy of his language file, and all is now.....English Cheers
Another productive day on Ravenphpscripts
RavensScripts
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:17 am Reply with quote

Maybe we should provide a download here of the ourscripts.net shoutbox with the 2 fixes I made for RavenNuke here?
 
montego







PostPosted: Fri Feb 01, 2008 4:42 am Reply with quote

wiz wrote:
Montego Thanks, but i wouldnt be that great, if i left the install scripts for anything, on my server Wink , but Boham has sent me a copy of his language file, and all is now.....English


And I never suggested that you would. A wise and prudent individual will always have a copy of their original distribution for any given module, block, hack, etc. somewhere in a "safe place" in case its needed. It is too easy for a file to become corrupt, accidentally deleted, maliciously modified/removed, or even just want to use the same thing elsewhere. Wink

Glad you are up and working.
 
Raven
Site Admin/Owner



Joined: Aug 27, 2002
Posts: 17088

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:14 pm Reply with quote

Gremmie wrote:
Maybe we should provide a download here of the ourscripts.net shoutbox with the 2 fixes I made for RavenNuke here?

Even better, why not include it?
 
View user's profile Send private message
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:08 pm Reply with quote

Is it too late?

I believe I also made some HTML compliance changes to it. I'll have to run a diff between the original download and my install and see what all I did.
 
Raven







PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:43 pm Reply with quote

SVN it asap and I will test it out as I am performing a complete install/test from beginning to end.
 
Gremmie







PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:00 pm Reply with quote

It doesn't have an installer file that fits the RN scheme. I mean, I could SVN it, but I'd hate to throw a monkey wrench in the last minute of getting RN out the door. Smile
 
Raven







PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:06 pm Reply with quote

I meant include it as an addon Smile
 
Display posts from previous:       
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> Blocks

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©