Ravens PHP Scripts: Forums
 

 

View next topic
View previous topic
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™ v2.5.x
Author Message
kamaleon
New Member
New Member


Joined: Jul 15, 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 6:36 pm Reply with quote

Hi, I have a problem, this appears when I want to enter in my Web. Why this appears? That I must do or modify for that does not appear? Help Pleace. I use ChatServ 3.1, PHP-Nuke 7.6

You have attempted to access this site with an invalid IP.

If you think this is a mistake you can contact the site webmaster at kamaleoncb(at)hotmail(dot)com.

Be SURE to include the following information in any email!
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727)
Remote Address: 200.88.***.**
Client IP: none
Forwarded For: 200.88.***.**


Thanks...
 
View user's profile Send private message
kguske
Site Admin


Joined: Jun 04, 2004
Posts: 6383

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 6:42 pm Reply with quote

Your IP address has been banned on your site. Remove your IP from the banned table.

_________________
I google, therefore I exist...
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login!
 
View user's profile Send private message
Gremmie
Former Moderator in Good Standing


Joined: Apr 06, 2006
Posts: 2415
Location: Iowa, USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 7:47 pm Reply with quote

I just had a user tell me the same thing happened to him. I just upgraded to 2.5.0 today. There are no IP's in the blocked table....
 
View user's profile Send private message
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:54 pm Reply with quote

kguske wrote:
Your IP address has been banned on your site. Remove your IP from the banned table.


My IP is not in the banned Ip Table...

Confused Confused

PD: I never installed the ip2country...¿?
 
gregexp
The Mouse Is Extension Of Arm


Joined: Feb 21, 2006
Posts: 1497
Location: In front of a screen....HELP! lol

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:02 am Reply with quote

I believe sentinel has a function in it now to verify that an ip is an ip and not anything else.

This may be your problem, also is the proxy blocker turned on?

_________________
For those who stand shall NEVER fall and those who fall shall RISE once more!! 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger ICQ Number
ikvat
New Member
New Member


Joined: Sep 10, 2005
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 10:37 am Reply with quote

Hi, some of my old members have the same problem since v2.5 upgrade.
I use ChatServ 3.2, PHP-Nuke 7.6
Due to some problems, i installed a clean sentinel, it means that db is empty.

You have attempted to access this site with an invalid IP.
If you think this is a mistake you can contact the site webmaster at ***(at)*******(dot)com.
Be SURE to include the following information in any email!
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)
Remote Address: ***.***.***.*
Client IP: none
Forwarded For: none

Proxy is desabled
Thx olivier
 
View user's profile Send private message
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:10 pm Reply with quote

darklord wrote:
I believe sentinel has a function in it now to verify that an ip is an ip and not anything else.

This may be your problem, also is the proxy blocker turned on?



The proxy blocker is turned OFF Sad
 
Guardian2003
Site Admin


Joined: Aug 28, 2003
Posts: 6793
Location: Ha Noi, Viet Nam

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:38 pm Reply with quote

OK did you do a search in Sentinel for that IP - what did it say?
 
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:55 pm Reply with quote

it does not say anything T_T
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:17 pm Reply with quote

So if Sentinel cannot find any data for that IP, does it make sense that the IP is 'unknown'?
I just had a guess from what you have posted an Sentienl should show the country as the Dominican Republic within the range 200.88.0.0 to 200.88.195.255
 
Eck
Hangin' Around


Joined: Apr 09, 2005
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:22 pm Reply with quote

I am having the same problem on Platinum nuke, There are no IP'S Banned. The people who have been accessing the site have not changed isp's, they have not changed the way the visit the site via direct url or bookmark. Its a hit and miss 4 out of 10 people are having this problem and not sure if their will be any more. The one site I run us for guys who are up in arms since they are getting ready to sign a recording deal..HEHE So now the heat is on me to find a fix. Also two of my other sites I own and host on my own server are having the same problem. The only thing was upgrade to the newest version of sentinel 2.5.
I am trying to verify what exactly the page displays with the message, white screen etc. All they are getting ( what they are telling me ) is the same message as put in the topic of the post. You have attempted to access this site with an invalid IP.

Proxy is tunred off
 
View user's profile Send private message
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:29 pm Reply with quote

Sentinel was written for phpnuke not Platinum and they did have issues trying to integrate Sentinel in thier first release (from posts I have read).
In theory of course, Sentinel should work but there is just so much 'extra' stuff added in Platinum and with the best will in the world, it would be extremely difficult to create something as complex as Sentinel to work with every single fork of phpnuke.

I can only summise that the problem is with the core file edits not being in the correct place - particularly mainfile.php
I have never used Platinum so hopefully someone may be able to debug this for you.
 
Eck
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:37 pm Reply with quote

Ahh ok it has worked great for me up to this point from 2.4pl1 and each upgrade to now 2.5. No issues no errors. I will see where else I can maybe get an answer. If I get one I will be sure to post back to help out others.
Thanks guys
Eck
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:40 pm Reply with quote

Thanks Eck, that would be great, thanks.
 
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:42 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003 wrote:
So if Sentinel cannot find any data for that IP, does it make sense that the IP is 'unknown'?
I just had a guess from what you have posted an Sentienl should show the country as the Dominican Republic within the range 200.88.0.0 to 200.88.195.255


yes, But, How fix the problem? in sentinel 2.4.2x I don't have problems...

May be, It is a bug ¿?

it does not have sense that the IP is not 'unknown'...

Yes, the country is Dominican Republic (in this case) but, it can the same pass with others countries Sad Sad


PD: My nuke not is PLATINUM!


Last edited by kamaleon on Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:43 pm; edited 1 time in total 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:42 pm Reply with quote

Did you import the IP2C (IP to Country) data - it may be worth doing that before Bang Head
 
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:45 pm Reply with quote

I import the data (IP2COUNTRY) , but I do not SOLVE the error
 
Eck
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:46 pm Reply with quote

LOL good point I was just going to try that, I kind of skipped right over that info blind reading is a killer Very Happy . I'll be back to let you know how it does.
 
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 4:51 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003 wrote:

I can only summise that the problem is with the core file edits not being in the correct place - particularly mainfile.php
I have never used Platinum so hopefully someone may be able to debug this for you.


You can put the changes for mainfile.php (in php-nuke 7.6) of nukesentinel 2.5 for chatserv 3.2?? PLEACE
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 5:51 pm Reply with quote

kamaleon You say you have imported the IP2C data using the Sentinel administration area but are still haveing the same problem?
I am wondering how you can access your admin area if you are getting banned?
 
Eck
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:21 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003,

Sorry to butt in here again and screw up this post but I am supposed to have 1160 pages of ip2c data through sentinel admin correct ? Just making sure, I was not using that before. I just imported through my phpmyadmin all the sql files.
Please accept my apologies kamaleon for juming in here but I did not want to start another post.
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:31 pm Reply with quote

Eck - no problem and the amount of data seems correct.
Are you still having a problem?
Sorry if thats a stupid question but I'm trying to cover about 4 similar topics with different users and I'm starting to lose track of where I am up to with each of them.
 
kamaleon
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:42 pm Reply with quote

Guardian2003 wrote:
kamaleon You say you have imported the IP2C data using the Sentinel administration area but are still haveing the same problem?
I am wondering how you can access your admin area if you are getting banned?


I have more of one webmaster in my portal.
He import the data IP2C in the sentinel admin, and resolve the propblem. But the db now increase 7MB!! O_O... In the next version of Nuke Sentinel.... Can not be necessary import the IP2c?? Pleace Smile

Thanks
 
Guardian2003
PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:45 pm Reply with quote

So you still cannot get into your site yourself?
 
manunkind
Client


Joined: Apr 26, 2004
Posts: 368
Location: Albuquerque, NM

PostPosted: Sun Jul 16, 2006 6:46 pm Reply with quote

I agree. There's almost 75,000 rows in our database that aren't truly needed. It should block just fine without knowing what country the IP is from. It's getting too bloated. Like most software does over time.

_________________
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registered or login! 
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:       
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Ravens PHP Scripts And Web Hosting Forum Index -> NukeSentinel™ v2.5.x

View next topic
View previous topic
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2007 phpBB Group
All times are GMT - 6 Hours
 
Forums ©